Skip to main content

Can a biological father regain custody back? he didnt lose his rights he gave them up because he thought it was for his kids.

La Grange, NC |

family member adopted them and wont let them kids see their family

+ Read More

Filed under: Family law
Attorney answers 1


If the children have been adopted, it is unlikely that the biological father can regain custody. The father will need to consult with a local family law attorney regarding this matter to see if regaining custody is possible.

The attorney responding is licensed only in the state of North Carolina. This response does NOT constitute legal advice and does NOT create an attorney/ client relationship! Rather, the response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Although a response is provided to the specific question, there may be other facts and law relevant to the issue that the questioner has left out and which would make the reply unsuitable. Therefore, the questioner should not base any decision on the answer, but should confer with an attorney in person about the specifics of his or her case.



what if the child wants the father to have custody and has evidence proving the step-dad is unfit and it's an un-healthy environment for the child?