Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Beside elections, are there corporate decisions that REQUIRE the vote of the shareholders?

CA Corp Code 700. (a) states "Except as provided in Section 708 and except as may be otherwise provided in the articles, each outstanding share, regardless of class, shall be entitled to one vote on each matter submitted to a vote of shareholders."

QUESTION: Aside from elections, are there any corporate decisions that require the vote of the shareholders that cannot, otherwise, be handled by the board?

| 4 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF