Skip to main content

Bank owns my condo after forclosure, bank is allowing me to stay until May 6th and at that time I will hand over keys with an

Oak Park, CA |

inspection and will be given $3000 since property has been kept clean. I had a friend move in paying rent until move out date for approx. 1 month under the asumption that she would have to leave once the bank took over (verbal agreement) which she agreed to and now she won't leave and states she doesnt have to leave because I"m not the owner. PLEASE HELP!!!

Thank you for your response, much appreciated! Question....she brought her bedroom furniture and the verbal agreement between us was she would leave when the bank advised that we would have to move out. She paid 1 month rent and hasn't paid anything else and now states shes doesn't have to leave because I don't own the condo anymore. She leaves in the morning and returns late at night and will not give me the key and again states she is not leaving. I have known her for 45 years, but not good friends. Can I have her furniture removed, can I change the locks without legal percussions. I really need to obtain the $3000 the bank has offered. PLEASE call me if possible, any advise would be much appreciated. Thank you

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

The issue is whether she is a bonafide tenant. You need to personally consult with a landlord tenant attorney in your area. She may be right. The bank may have to give her 90 days notice to terminate her tenancy provided she pays rent. You, or your attorney, may have to further negotiate a resolution with the bank and with the tenant. Good luck.

I am licensed in California only and my answers on Avvo assume California law. Answers provided by me are for general information only. They are not legal advice. Answers must not be relied upon. Legal advice must be based on the interplay between specific exact facts and the law. This forum does not allow for the discussion of that interplay. My answer to any specific question would likely be different if that interplay were explored during an attorney-client relationship. I provide legal advice during the course of an attorney-client relationship only. The exchange of information through this forum does not establish such a relationship. That relationship is established only by personal and direct consultation with me followed by the execution of a written attorney-client agreement signed by each of us. The communications on this website are not privileged or confidential and I assume no duty to anyone by my participation on Avvo or because I have answered or commented on a question. All legal proceedings involve deadlines and time limiting statutes. So that legal rights are not lost for failure to timely take appropriate action and because I do not provide legal advice in answer to any question, if you are an interested party you should promptly and personally consult with an attorney for legal advice. Also, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference

Posted

I presume you still reside in the home and that you let her move in as a roommate. I also presume she is now making threats of violence. ;) Go to court and get a temporary restraining order (TRO) against her. Then, call the cops and have her removed for trespassing and/or violating a TRO. It doesn't matter that you are no longer the record title "owner", so long as you are still in rightful possession of the property and have not yet relinquished possession to the bank.