Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

Automatic Gate - Car Damage

A person was backing out of our driveway which has an automated gate. The gate was closing as the person was backing out and he says the gate hit his back drivers side and put dents in it. When I looked up the gate was at his drivers door.

He is saying he didn't stop while the gate was closing but my husband and I both saw him stopped in the track of the gate.

Who is responsible for the damage to his car?

I don't feel that I should have to pay for the damage as he stopped while the gate was moving. We have lived here 18 years and never once has anyone been hit by the gate. The gate is functioning properly.

| 5 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content

28731EB2-58E3-4EAD-9AF7-03A80A94D0EF