Skip to main content

Asylum Question

New Brunswick, NJ |

Is it true that maximum number of positive decisions are granted before a 16 day NOID is given. I was given a 16 day notice of intent to deny NOID but I submitted new evidences and now I am waiting for the decision.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

You need to retain an experienced immigration attorney who is knowledgeable in asylum jurisprudence.

VOSBIKIAN & VOSBIKIAN, L.L.C. (856) 755-1400, e-mail: ssvosbikian@voslaw.com - Offices in Atlantic City, Cherry Hill, Newark, and Trenton, NJ. Please consult with a licensed immigration professional to provide you with a thorough legal advice. This response is not a substitute for specific legal advice and it should not be construed to create an attorney-client relationship. Please visit and share this site: www.voslaw.com

Posted

I do not understand what you are asking.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Asker

Posted

I had an asylum interview then a week later they sent me a notice of intent to deny NOID. I submitted new evidences after receiving 16 day NOID. I am waiting for the asylum officers decision on my case. But I heard that maximum decisions are granted after the initial interview at asylum office and before a 16 day NOID is sent.

Posted

You desperately need legal counsel. It shows by the quesiton you ask. You are completely confused on concentrated on irrelevant considerations.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer