Skip to main content

Are we allowed to audio record conversations with police? How about video recording with audio? Are we obligated to inform the

New Haven, CT |

I have no specific situation in mind. My question applies to routine encounters with police as well as recording them when they are performing their job (ie if they were arresting someone or investigating something).

I believe that in CT one person must consent. Obviously if the only two people in the conversation are the officer and the individual with the recorder, the one doing the recording would have consented. Is this correct?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Best Answer

First, how do you intend to record? Public activity on a public street should be fair game. IF you intend to record phone conversations, even if you are a participant there are some rules:

Sec. 52-570d. Action for illegal recording of private telephonic communications. (a) No person shall use any instrument, device or equipment to record an oral private telephonic communication unless the use of such instrument, device or equipment (1) is preceded by consent of all parties to the communication and such prior consent either is obtained in writing or is part of, and obtained at the start of, the recording, or (2) is preceded by verbal notification which is recorded at the begining and is part of the communication by the recording party, or (3) is accompanied by an automatic tone warning device which automatically produces a distinct signal that is repeated at intervals of approximately fifteen seconds during the communication while such instrument, device or equipment is in use.



I'm thinking of a few different senerios: 1. Encounters with police on your own property. Either video or audio or both. With or without the officers knowledge. 2. As above but on public property. I am not thinking about telephone conversations. Thanks for taking the time to answer my question.

Joseph B Barnes III

Joseph B Barnes III


Some of the most egregious acts of police force were exposed by someone watching (recording!) but as said below, don't get too close or you'll hope someon else is taping you.


FWIW, you may well have the right to (in some states you expressly do not) film them in their routine. You also have the right of way in a cross walk--but it sometimes not a good idea to challange a moving car from the crosswalk.

Eventually you will run across an officer who feels his/her safety is in jeopardy--a camera can look like a weapon these days, an in the way photog may be obstructing an investigation. After you dust yourself in such a situation, off don't forget to ask for your ID back.

READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia. We have not established an attorney-client relationship unless we have a signed representation agreement and you have paid me. I am providing educational instruction only--not legal advice. You should speak with an attorney to whom you have provided all the facts, before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. I am not obligated to answer subsequent emails or phone calls unless you have hired me. I wish you the best of luck with your situation.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer