Skip to main content

Are verbal contracts valid in the state of North Carolina?

Linwood, NC |

I have done home repair work for a woman on her home. She nd I entered into a verbal agreement that I could reside at her property until she paid me for my services. She has been coming onto the property and going through my personal belonings. Is this trespassing?

+ Read More

Filed under: Real estate
Attorney answers 1


Yes, subject to some major exceptions. However, based on the fats of your posting, you should have the legal right to enforce the agreement or sue for damages.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. My contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer