Skip to main content

Are verbal contracts binding in Virginia.

Richmond, VA |

I had a verbal contract with some former business partners an now they aren't upholding there end of the contract taking all profit instead of 60/40 as agreed.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


Yes, a verbal contract is valid, as well as a verbal partnership agreement. The difficulty is proving what was agreed, when one side says one thing and the other side says the opposite. If you have records of some sort that proves the agreement (emails for example) or the financial records showing how the records were divided. Unless this involves only a small amount of money, I strongly urge you to hire a lawyer to help you with this. You need to file suit for an accounting and need to obtain financial records through the litigation process (discovery) to help you prove your case.


In Virginia, verbal contracts are enforceable; unless the contract is a kind that would fall under statute of frauds. The problem with verbal contracts (and hence the rational behind statute of frauds) is that it is difficult to prove that such a contract exist. You don’t provide sufficient facts to make this determination. I strongly urge you to contact an attorney to discuss you situation. If you wish to contact us, we provide free consultation.

Wali Raheen
Attorney & Counselor at Law

4229 Lafayette Center Dr. | Suite 1300
Chantilly, VA 20151
Tel: (703) 544-0050 | Fax: (703) 574-8099

Wali Raheen Attorney & Counselor at Law RAHEEN LAW GROUP, P.C. 4229 Lafayette Center Dr. | Suite 1300E Chantilly, VA 20151 Tel: (703) 544-0050 | Fax: (703) 955-7990 E-mail: Website: NOTICE: The information contained in this e-mail message is intended only for the personal and confidential use of the recipient(s) named above. This message may be an attorney-client communication and/or work product and as such is privileged and confidential. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient or agent responsible for delivering it to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this document in error and that any review, dissemination, distribution, or copying of this message is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by e-mail, and delete the original message.

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer