Skip to main content

Are they a lawsuit for prolene and ptfe mesh used for ventral hernia repair

Dahlonega, GA |

i had to have the mesh removed it was infected

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Thre are some mass tort cases out there for certain kinds of mesh. It is unlikely that such a case could be handled individually. You need to do a google search for lawsuits involving the specific brand of mesh that was used in your surgery and make some phone calls.

Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to Avvo questions are for general information purposes only, and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice.

Posted

There are numerous class action lawsuits of the Kugel hernia mesh manufactured by Davol. You need a copy of your operative report to see that product your doctor used. If it was one of the FDA recalled Kugel mesh products then Google “kugel mesh class action”.

Good luck.

DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being provided for informational purposes only because the laws of your jurisdiction may differ. This answer based on general legal principles and is not intended for the purpose of providing specific legal advice or opinions. Under no circumstances does this answer constitute the establishment of an attorney-client relationship.

Posted

You should consult an attorney to determine if you have a viable claim against the mesh manufacturer. It will depend on the the exact type of product and it will need to be identified and preserved. You should not delay consulting with counsel.

Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer