Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Are heirs financially responsible for liens on parents estate?

All that remains in estate is a few dollars in bank and a mortgage of $90,000 plus and a chance to sell for maybe $125+. But $8,000 in nursing home debt, $1,800 in property tax lien and another $10,000 lien on income tax. and probably more not discovered.at this point. Inclined to just let house go in to forclosure and make no claim on estate. Risks?

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings