Skip to main content

Applicant was denied an interview 6 - 8 weeks waiting. Managing Agent and board is now charging for application fees + late chg

Brooklyn, NY |

Majority shareholder can rent without any coop board intervention. Appears double dipping and collusion with RE broker. Intimidation is the norm. Managing agent is majority shareholder. What action can be taken?

+ Read More

Filed under: Real estate Employment
Attorney answers 1


Dear Brooklyn Tenant:

Are you the "applicant" double-charged for an application fee by the managing agent and Board, or Real Estate Broker?

Improper conduct or unethical conduct by a Real Estate may be support a complaint against the broker.

The charge to an "applicant" may be non-refundable. The application should state your rights in relation to the application and to the return of fees, if entitled.

The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should try to avoid a bad outcome if you can.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer