Skip to main content

Appeal fees miami

Miami, FL |

does anybody know the rate of appeal fees in miami dade county?, the 3rd DCA of appeal taxed this fees, but i believe i have been overcharged with an affidavit from an "expert" from another county (attorney's friend) and he did not testify about anything and the affidavit just stated xx hours and affiant said is ok xx rate....

+ Read More

Filed under: Appeals
Attorney answers 3

Posted

there isn't a set rate, per se, everyone charges different fees based on their skill and ability. If you are talking about statutory fees, that may be a separate question.

Asker

Posted

yes, are appellate fees appellate court granted those fees. but they are not experienced layers , they did not present any proof or contract or invoices or anything...the judge just granted the amount without evidence or testimony... so i would like to know how much other attorneys charge to compare and see if they overcharged and inflated the amount...this was a fraduclosure appeal and lasted 7 months....even i, as a prose can notice they do not have any experience and they have ...lets say...."cheap labor" , in fact , they have a tons of errors and do not even follow the rules (both courts)....but, you know im pro se and courts never read pro se papers. so objections or motions to strike were just ignored... thanks.

Posted

Florida uses the lodestar method -- reasonable hours of work times the reasonable hourly rate. Typically a third party attorney and the attorney who did the work testify as to both factors. If you're going to challenge the amount of the award you should act quickly including getting counsel.

There is no substitute for the professional advice of an attorney who knows your case and represents you. My post is not, and may not be relied on as, legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Best wishes for a just and expeditious resolution.

Posted

There is not a fixed rate, it depends upon what is a reasonable rate.

R. Jason de Groot, Esq., 386-337-8239

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer