Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Any exception to the 1250 hours worked rule for FMLA other than 29 CFR 825.801?

I've been employed with same company for 32 yrs. Twenty-five of those years I've been FMLA eligible.

Last year I had a bicycle accident off the clock. It required surgery and 9 months of PT. I had to use my STD and LTD and that put me off payroll. Now I've been denied FMLA because of the 1250 rule.

Shouldn't there be exception to the rule for cases like mine? I understand someone may try to "scam" the system by getting employed then "jump" on FMLA. But someone who has worked as long as I have with same employer and missed work not related to FMLA, should get some considerations.

Thank you

Mr Williams

| 1 answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Sponsored Listings