Avvo Questions & Answers

Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.

Question

Am I liable if a tree limb falls and hurts or injures someone?

My fiancee told me if a tree limb falls out of my tree, then I would be liable if it hurts or kills someone and I should get it cut down. Every time it rains, wind blows hard, etc. small, but sometimes heavy limbs fall out of the tree. The other morning I woke up and a rather large limb fell across my yard and damaged my swing set. He cut it and removed the 15 ft. plus limb and told me he was concerned if it had fallen across the road and a car was driving by or person walking and hit and killed or injured someone, then I would be liable and could be sued. I own my home, have equity, insurance, and some savings but not a large amount. He says because I know of the limbs falling and neighbors see me / him picking them up, then I could be liable. Is he full of it or is he right?

| 5 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Answer
Answer

Sponsored Listings

Loading content