Skip to main content

Am I legally married?

Sedona, AZ |

There was a marriage ceremony and a few days later a marriage license application was completed and filled out and the license was issued and signed by the parties and minister and is on file with the superior court. There was a separation while the groom was in rehab and then he disappeared. The groom has reportedly married someone else in the same county.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Best Answer

Based on the facts presented it sounds like you are legally married and your spouse may have ilegally married again but that marriage would be invalid. Go in for a consultation with a local family law attorney to discuss your options.

IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO because Avvo awards the attorney points. MS. RADDATZ is donating her time and talent by answering questions to help those in need of legal information. This is NOT a consultation and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS PERSONALLY CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY IN YOUR LOCAL AREA who has specific expertise in the area of law you are asking about.


It sounds like you have a valid marriage, and the subsequent marriage of your spouse would be invalid. That said, based upon the circumstances, you might want to look into a divorce. Good luck!

Ms. Brown may be reached at 718-878-6886 during regular business hours, or anytime by email at: All of Ms. Brown’s responses to questions posted on AVVO are intended as general information based upon the facts stated in the question, and are provided for educational purposes of the public, not any specific individual, and her response to the question above is not legal advice and it does not create an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Brown is licensed to practice law in New York. If you would like to obtain specific legal advice about this issue, you must contact an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state.


Valid marriage but subsequent marriage of spouse leads to necessity to consult local counsel.

The author provides the preceding information as a service to the public. Author's response, as stated above, should not be considered legal advice. An initial attorney-client conference, based upon review of all relevant facts/documents, will be necessary to provide legal advice upon which the client should then rely.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer