Questions & Answers
Get the legal answers you need from licensed attorneys.
Question

Am I legally entitled to demand access to ANY video surveillance footage in a retail store?

I need to look at some retail store video surveillance footage in order to determine to what extent, if at all, that I have been victimized, criminally or civilly, prior to determining whether to file a civil suit against any and all offending parties caught on tape. The cops have access. Why not lil' ole me? It's a public place, right?

It was my understanding that anyone can request video footage taken in any public place, and that any requested video should be produced within a prescribed time frame.

| 3 answers
Answer
Sponsored Listings
Answer
Answer
Sponsored Listings