Skip to main content

A woman from the phillipines married a american citizen for four years n divorces him what is her status now.

Anaheim, CA |

she became a resident durring there marrage, is she still a resident after the devorce, if she remarrys another american citizen what will her status be.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

If she has a permanent green card, her status is she is a legal permanent resident.
If she has a temporary green card (conditions not removed) she needs to see an immigration attorney immediately.

Michael Schwerin, San Jose, California phone: 408-295-4232 email: schwerin@ix.netcom.com. Consultation fees, rates and retainers vary based on need and ability to pay.

Posted

If she is a legal permanent resident, she continues to be one.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Posted

Her Green card remains permanent if conditions have been removed.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer