Skip to main content

A installment loan company is asking me to put money on a green dot cash card. then we they see that the money is on their they

Farmington, MO |

will put transfer the money into my account plus the money on the card. is this a scam?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


I don't know but I would not do it. Send them the payment.


Not a scam but makes it easy for them to grab your money later. Better procedure is to buy a money order form a bank where you fo NOT bank AND THEN MAIL IN THE PAYMENT TIMELY

This comment does not create an attorney-client relationship. The law and its application by the courts is constantly evolving and changing. This discussion is not to be taken as a definitive guide, and should not be relied upon to determine all fact situations. Each set of facts must be examined separately with the current case and statutory law analyzed and applied accordingly.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer