Skip to main content

A educated domestic settlement estimate?

Littleton, CO |

I was already late for first class and would of made it will only fifteen minutes left so decided to sleep fifteen more and my dad comes downstairs bugging me and eventually leaves leaving light on and door open so i get up and shut light off and barely shut door then he comes running back downstairs and at this point I'm in bed with covers over head and he brutally hits me in the head fifteen times. I suffer a broken nose and skull fracture and maybe more but won't know till cat scan but i was wanting a estimated settlement for pain, suffering and emotional distress,etc.?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


Even though this is a family dispute, it is a personal injury question. Please repost there.


There is no way to estimate the value of such a personal injury claim. The most important issues are: 1. was he arrested and convicted of assault; 2. how badly were you hurt; 3. did your injuries resolve or will you have ongoing permanent injury as a result of the assault?

A rough guess at a value would be 2-3 times the medical expenses - but there are a lot of factors that go into determining a personal injury judgment and the case may not settle - it may have to go all the way through a jury trial.

You can reach Harkess & Salter LLC at (303) 531-5380 or Stephen Harkess is an attorney licensed in the state and federal courts of Colorado. This answer is for general information only and does not create an attorney client relationship between Stephen Harkess or Harkess & Salter LLC and any person. You should schedule a consultation with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your legal issues.

Stephen Clark Harkess

Stephen Clark Harkess


If your father was convicted of assault we would be happy to talk to you about the process of pursuing civil damages. We have handled a number of claims against criminal perpetrators.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer