Skip to main content

A closing dismissal was filed with respect to a dissolution of marriage proceeding in illinois. what is a closing dismissal?

Downers Grove, IL |

the case is now closed. thank you

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

There is no such thing as a closing dismissal. If the case is closed, nothing more is pending.

Posted

Was DWP written anywhere? Dismissed for want of prosecution is what that means. If it was DWP'd, then you are still married. Any other questions, call me.

Posted

I recommend meeting with an attorney to have him or her review the document that you have received. Best of luck.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer