Skip to main content

A burst pipe in my upstairs condo caused damage to the downstairs unit. Am I responsible for their damage.

Mesa, AZ |

The pipe was to the toilet, and was not negligence on my part. I do not have home owners insurance. I was not able to inspect the damage prior to repairs being made

+ Read More

Filed under: Condominiums
Attorney answers 1


The answer may be trickier than it seems at first blush. One would have to look at your CC&Rs and any other Condo documents you might have which could shed light on whether the pipes are the condo's responsibility and where the pipes become your responsibility. Since you don't have home owner's insurance, you will certainly need to talk to an attorney to help you deal with this situation because if you're liable, the costs could easily run into the thousands of dollars.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer