Skip to main content

1 year extension letter . can i work and how long ?thank you

Griffin, GA |

i dont know what i have to do my extension letter was stamped on august 1st 2012 now i need to know can i just get a job and how long can i work with this one year extension letter or what do i have to do .what happens if i font get my green card in this 1 year what happens afterwords .thank you so much

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Not sure what extension you got. If eligible to work you will need to apply for work authorization

Asker

Posted

the extension says I-797 notice of action .its the conditional resident status is extended for a period of one year

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer