Skip to main content
Gregory Patrick Sheehan

Gregory Sheehan’s Answers

97 total


  • I'm a us citizen I just got married to my wife but her tourist visa is expired already, how can I help her to stay in USA

    I'm a us citizen I just got married to my wife but her tourist visa is expired already, how can I help her to stay in USA

    Gregory’s Answer

    You are an attorney and some diligent work from meeting your goals and correcting the overstay. There are several elements to consider here but your marriage is a major element.

    See question 
  • Immigration issue

    My brother enter to united state, when he was under eighteen year, soon after that he was going out country he got applied for u s passport he got becuse my dad was U S citizen, but he never applied for citizenship, now he wanted to sponsor fianc...

    Gregory’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues, assuming that you're referring to his United States passport.

    See question 
  • My question is about the new Obama law for the students?

    I have a friend who came to the us when he was 8 he graduated from high school and did some college. but had 2 deportations the first one for a DUI he payed off all the charges and about 1 ago was deported again for being in the US undocumented. I...

    Gregory’s Answer

    We don't know for sure, we just have general guidelines at this point. Stay tuned for the USCIS update and contact an attorney.

    See question 
  • Where can you get an application for President obama's new immigration law?

    have a friend searching for the application for Obama's new immigration law and she is having difficulties finding out any info. she will like to get everything started ASAP so she can work and start her life in nursing school

    Gregory’s Answer

    USCIS was just as surprised by this as you and I were. They are now updating their computer systems to be able to stay organized as hundreds of thousands of applications will come flying in.

    If you file now, you will be denied, according to USCIS.gov. You can prepare your documents and let professionals cover you from there, if you want to be proactive you can really start any time by calling a firm.

    Here is a video about the Executive Order. Let me know what you think!

    Gregory

    See question 
  • I fall under Obama's New Immigration law for undocumented students. Can you help me apply for a work visa?

    Undocumented (H4 expired), lived in US since 2000, graduated high school with 4.3 GPA, no criminal history, currently in college, 18 years old.

    Gregory’s Answer

    You can hire a notario if you want. If you are comfortable with the product and feel free assuming 100 percent responsibility, you wont be the only one.

    This procedure could be simple, or a bit tricky. We don't know for sure yet, but we do know that Attorneys can assist you with legal problems by understanding the law and we have a reputation to uphold to consistently get US approvals.

    Based on your question, we (Immigration attorneys) would need a touch more info, some documents, and you can relax from there. Once the applications are ready to be collected we submit it for you or send it to you completed and ready for a signature.

    If you have any questions about the Executive Order itself, here's a video for you to check out. Let me know what you think!

    Gregory

    See question 
  • Am I eligible, and what will I need for the deferred action/Dream Act that Obama passed a couple weeks ago?

    So I was brought to the United States when I was one year old. I'm currently going to be a junior in high school. I have a clean record and I plan to go to college. I never have left the U.S. My mom has a lot of my kindergarten through high school...

    Gregory’s Answer

    We don't know the price yet, but we can prepare quite a bit based on our experience with the USCIS. I don't mean just my firm, but many Immigration attorneys. Many will even help you remotely. I don't think it will be expensive for you.

    Here's a video with some basic info about the Executive Order.

    Gregory

    See question 
  • I-693!

    For the immigration medical exam I-693, Can we get it done from any USCIS approved doctor in the country or the Doctor has to be the one closest to the place where the petitioner lives? I am asking this because the price varies a lot between th...

    Gregory’s Answer

    Any doctor who is qualified. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • Do I qualify for the dream act obama just passed?

    I came here as j1 in 2005-2006 Then go to my country for few months and come back as F1 student since then until now. But I'll be out of status soon because I don't have money to pay for my tuition. Does it count the time u in US or the time u ...

    Gregory’s Answer

    You have to come here under the age of 16 on your last visit to qualify.

    Here is a video on the Executive Order.

    Gregory

    See question 
  • What do i do?

    What's the best option for a F-1 visa holder- 1.Getting married after completing studies and then filing AOS. OR 2. Can file anytime i want. Everything is in Good faith and the marriage is genuine.

    Gregory’s Answer

    Generally speaking the F-1 wont interfere with your adjustment application. I'd be happy to look it over for you.

    See question 
  • I can qualify for dreamed law sign president Obama

    i cam in USA at age 16 bat newer going to school . and i have 3 children . what happen when i star to going to school now .

    Gregory’s Answer

    I would need to ask you just a couple more questions but from the looks of things, this announcement may have been good news for you. Here is a video about the topic, I hope it helps!

    Gregory

    See question