Skip to main content
F. J. Capriotti III

F. Capriotti’s Answers

36,026 total


  • I have an L-1b for 3 more months. If My renewal is denied before that time, can I stay in the US until the end of my current L1

    My L-1 is valid for another 3 months and my employer is petitioning for my extension with premium processing. If it is denied, can I still stay in the US to complete my current L-1B? Or do i have to leave immediately?

    F.’s Answer

    Yes unless the current L is revoked ... you can continue to work until the I-94 expires.

    See question 
  • Is it exciting to get the fingerprints after 3.5 years of my asylum? Does that incline towards the approval of my case?

    I have applied for asylum 3 years ago. I was issued a NOID and I sent a rebuttal. Till last month nothing happened. After 2 inquiries within last month, I got a letter for fingerprints. Does that mean they want to approve? Otherwise, why would the...

    F.’s Answer

    Although the government doesn't 'care' about wasting resources and time, the fact that they've called you in for new biometrics means that the file may have 'hit' someone's desk finally.

    See question 
  • Can H4 EAD Extension be applied in premium process along with H1b and H4 extension

    Hello I am on H4 visa and have H4 EAD which is getting expired on December. Aug'2016 my spouse who is on H1Bvisa will be applying for his H1B visa extension and my H4 visa extension in premium process. Is it possible to apply for H4 EAD along wit...

    F.’s Answer

    Sorry, you can not premium process the H-4 extension.

    See question 
  • How to get back?

    good afternoon!in 2010 i had an expedited removal from the US ,i arrived there with b1 visa.had a 5-year ban.then in 20 13 i went to mexico ,cancun on holidays with my american bf.everything was fine at the customs.then in 2014 i went to mexico ag...

    F.’s Answer

    You're leaving LOTS of information out.

    In 2010 you were removed from the US.

    So, how did you get back into the US so that you could leave in 2013?

    You need to talk to an attorney via Skype to determine how bad things are.

    See question 
  • What kind of Affidavit do I need?

    My wife and I currently live in US. Our daughter temporarily lives in Vietnam with my parent-in-law. We are all US citizens. My daughter has US. passport and 5-years of Vietnam's Visa. She lives there about 6 months now. My parent-in-law will have...

    F.’s Answer

    You didn't tell us how old your daughter is ... nor what documents, if any, were used to get her to Vietnam.

    Consider having an attorney assist with the immigration papers of your in-laws.

    See question 
  • Immigration status

    Will having Perm and I-140 approved grant me any status or do I still need to maintain H1b status even after the approval of I-140 non-concurrent.

    F.’s Answer

    No, those two documents are only preliminary document to obtaining status.

    You must remain on your H until the priority date becomes current and the I-485 is filed.

    See question 
  • Want to work for 2nd grp moonlighting, need concurrent h1. Will it interfere with waiver or green card

    Doing a waiver job j-1 underserved area. Want to work for 2nd grp moonlighting, need concurrent h1. Will it interfere with waiver or green card

    F.’s Answer

    This can be done ... with the approval of the current H employer ... don't try to be clever and have a concurrent application filed without including a consent letter from the current employer.

    There is in way to know if it will impact on a waiver, nor greencard, we don't have enough information.

    See question 
  • Can my aunt who is not a US citizen or resident file a negligence lawsuit, without having to get deported?

    My aunt gave birth 8 years a go through a c-section. A few days after she got discharged she felt a ball around her c-section area and smelled a bad odor coming from the surgical area. It got worse and it became purple. once she went back to the s...

    F.’s Answer

    Can she file a lawsuit? Yes

    Can it hurt her immigration status? Maybe

    Should she meet in private with an attorney? Yes

    See question 
  • Canada visit on f1

    my husband is on f1 visa and this summer he is planning to go to canada for vacations. He wanted me to join him as i am on my home country can i apply for a canada visit visa or can he sponsor me and what will be the chances we want to spend o...

    F.’s Answer

    What is your 'home' country? What is your husband's country of nationality?

    See question 
  • How can my fiancé go back here in the US

    My fiancé has a pending misdemeanor case, under a tourist visa, and already residing for almost 10 years now. He needs to fly back to our country because of the death of his father. What options we can do for him to be able to come back here and ...

    F.’s Answer

    It would be very, very, very bad if your fiance leaves the US at this time.

    When you say that you filed for citizenship ... did you file the N-400, or something else?

    See question