Powered by Avvo.com

Can I get permission to stay in the USA if I have real estate here?: I want to buy a house in U.S., does it give any incentives for staying in this country?

Asked 10 months ago in Immigration

Ji’s answer: No. That's not the basis for staying in the United States.

Answered 10 months ago.


Hi, i have been out of status for 2 months, because my SEVIS was terminated with authorization for early withdrawal...: hi, i have been out of status for 2 months, because my SEVIS was terminated with authorization for early withdrawal...but i'm getting married soon will this affect my application for permanent residency? because i was suppose to leave but i couldn't now i wanna get married i'm worried the days i acquired might affect my filing for permanent residency.

Asked over 1 year ago in Immigration

Ji’s answer: If you are marrying a USC, you should be able to obtain your green card by adjusting status in the United States. You need to prove 1) you entered the US inspected with nonimmigration intent (to study, etc), and 2) the marriage was entered in good faith.

If you are marrying a USC you can still get your green card provided the above two things could be satisfied,

Answered over 1 year ago.


Can i file AOS for my dependent (wife) in October 2015?: My PD is April 2010 (EB-2 india) and currently i am on EAD and my dependent (wife) is on F-1 Status. with the new USCIS policy and per October's Visa bulletin (DATES FOR FILING OF EMPLOYMENT-BASED
VISA APPLICATIONS) which are moving EB-2 dates until 07/01/2011, can i file AOS for my dependent?

Thanks.

Asked almost 2 years ago in Immigration

Ji’s answer: I agree with my colleague. You can file AOS for your wife on or after October 1st.

Answered almost 2 years ago.