Powered by Avvo.com

Filing I-130 and I-485 before wedding ceremony?: We got married but decided to do actual celebrations towards the end of the year when we both have more time. Is it okay to submit I-130 and I-485 before wedding ceremony takes place?

Asked 5 months ago in Immigration

Raymond’s answer: That's not a problem, however you should seek the guidance of an attorney to make sure you submit all the requiredproof of the bona fidesof your marital relationship.

Answered 5 months ago.


I have a green card sponsored by employer since 08/09/12. I also married to a US citizen on 01/02/14. Can I apply citizenship?: I am a US permanent resident and I have been issued a US green card on Aug/09/2012. My green card was sponsored by my current employer. I was working in the Netherlands since Mar/01/2011 for International temporary assignment (ITA) until Dec/07/2013. I came back to the US on Dec/07/2013 after the assignment. During the ITA assignment in the Netherlands, I traveled back to the US once every three months for a two-week period as a home leave trip. I had a home in the US during the assignment and had the re-entry permit while working in the Netherlands. Since I came back to the US on Dec/07/2013, I have been living and working for the same company in the US.
On Jan/02/2014, I was married to a US citizen in Albany, NY. I am still have the US permanent resident condition sponsored by the same company. My green card is sponsored by my company and expires on August 9, 2022. During the past three years, I have not been out of the country for more than two months.
I hear that person who married to that U.S. citizen for at least the past three years is eligible to apply for US citizenship. Can I apply for US citizenship with my current status?

Asked 5 months ago in Immigration

Raymond’s answer: Yes you would be eligible to apply, though you will have to submit sufficient proof of your marital relatiinship, cohabitation and other issues. Consult with an immigration lawyer for guidance in the process.

Answered 5 months ago.


Immigration regarding Green Card holders and been out of US for 9 months but want to return: My husband and I are green card holders. We lived in San Francisco from 2006-2016

We have 2 children who are American Citizens (they are 5 and 4)

We came back to the UK in April 2016 due to a family matter. We have since sold our house we owned in UK that we and plan to return to US and get our citizenship (we are able as we had green cards for over 5 years). We want to ensure we can return before April 2017 without problems to the Portland area

Asked 5 months ago in Immigration

Raymond’s answer: You shouldn't have a problem re-entering the country, but you should seek the advice of an immigration lawyer before applying for citizenship to ensure that you include sufficient documentation establishing that there was no intention to abandon your permanent resident status.

Answered 5 months ago.