Powered by Avvo.com

Can I get my permanent green card if I get divorce that is if I have a conditional permanent resident?: My husband told me he doesn't love me anymore and he wants us to get space and wants to send me to my sisters house , I have no one else. Can I loose my resident Alien condition .? I came with a visa and he promised me the world , I don't know what to do?

Asked about 3 years ago in Immigration

Amira’s answer: You will need to apply for a waiver of the joint filing requirement on the Petition to Remove Conditions of your conditional residency 3 months before the expiration of your card. As long as you are able to show that you entered the marriage in good faith and provide documentation to support that, you will be ok. The point of the conditions are to deter marriage fraud. That's not something that you have to worry about. I wish you the best and am sorry that you are going through this.

Answered about 3 years ago.


Do I need to provide any police report for my adjustment of status (I-485) interview?: Sometime 4 years ago, an incident occurred in my family house which I was directly involved. We called the police and both I and another relative were taken to the police station to make statements. After making my statements I was placed in a room alone at the station overnight (presumably to complete preliminary investigations) after which I was allowed to go back home without any further issue. I specifically asked the detective at that time if I was totally clear of all accusations and if my presence at the station will have any impact on my background check. The detective said I will have no issues whatsoever and that I've been cleared. I have since relocated to another state for work. I'm really not sure if this incident described constitutes an arrest.

Asked about 3 years ago in Immigration

Amira’s answer: If you were detained and taken to the police station, that is an arrest. It should be divulged on your application and in anticipation of further questions being asked, take a certified police clearance letter evidencing the fact that you were not charged and cleared of any involvement.

Answered about 3 years ago.


Green Card for parents: I am currently on L1B. If my company sponsors my Green Card, can my parents get Green Card too ? If not, how long can they stay with me per year while the Green card is in process and after I get it ?

Asked about 3 years ago in Immigration

Amira’s answer: Only US citizens can sponsor their parents for greencards. As Carl stated, they can visit you with tourist visas. You can apply for your naturalization 4 years and 9 months after becoming a lawful permanent resident.

Answered about 3 years ago.