Powered by Avvo.com

How long it takes to schedule an interview for my pending asylum case (2 and half years now)in Tampa Florida ?: It's 2 and half years and I am very fourstrated, how long more I have to wait?

Asked 7 days ago in Asylum

Elizabeth’s answer: There are ways to expedite the processing of an asylum application. Consult with an expert.

Answered 6 days ago.


If I moved from Florida to new York and I have a pending asylum case does that delay or hurry my interview appointment ?: I have a pending asylum case and have a good job opportunity in New York and I am in Florida , if I moved does that delay or hurry up my interview appointment or remain the same?

Asked 7 days ago in Asylum

Elizabeth’s answer: Moving delays the process of the asylum process. You should discuss the pros and cons of moving with your immigration attorney -- how long is the delay? how good is the job? how long before your interview in Miami? -- to determine whether the benefits are worth the delay.

Answered 6 days ago.


What happens to F1 status if all other family members apply for asylum?: Hi. I am an F1 visa student. I have been here for about 18 months. My father, mother and sister came here last month on b1/b2 visas and applied for affirmative asylum as things are quite bad for my community back home and it got really bad for them. They told the CBP people at border that they are here to see me. How will this affect my immigration status? Will my F1 be cancelled? Also, I know that I cannot apply for asylum myself since I have been here for more than 18 months with no trips back home. Can I get an exception to this rule since all my family is now here? I know that generally applies to extreme cases such as civil war breaking out etc. but the situation for my community is terrible and has been for quite some time but has not particularly escalated. I am scared to go back now and can't apply for asylum either. Can I remain in my F1 status for the rest of my time here (2.5 years left, assuming of course I don't violate any conditions) and then hope to go through the OPT->H1b route? I am in a PhD program so I am hopeful of my career prospects here.

Asked 9 days ago in Asylum

Elizabeth’s answer: There are exceptions to the one-year deadline. The rest of your questions require a phone call or meeting with an experienced immigration lawyer.

Answered 6 days ago.