Powered by Avvo.com

Is my nephew required to be here in USA in order to apply for H1B? Could he apply from Thailand?: My nephew has a Master's Degree in Computer Science and lives in Thailand. We found an employer who is willing to sponsor him for H1B for this season.

Asked over 1 year ago in Immigration

Steven A.’s answer: The H-1B petition is filed with USCIS by the U.S. company (petitioner) who wishes to employ the worker. IF and when USCIS approves the petition, the worker can apply for his corresponding visa document (to be issued into the passport) at the U.S. consulate which has authority over the worker's country / place of residence. (Thailand).

Answered over 1 year ago.


Can people of the same sex apply to green card based on marriage? : I have a friend who is gay, and he wants to marry his boyfriend. He would like to know if his boyfriend can petition him for a green card. Thank you!

Asked over 1 year ago in Immigration

Steven A.’s answer: Yes, same-sex marriage-based Greencard petitions are now possible under U.S. immigration regulations, provided there is a legal marriage and the petitioner is a qualifying individual.

Answered over 1 year ago.


When do I apply for citizenship? Does the 3 yrs rule still apply to me even though I didn't get the 2 yrd greencard? : I recieved a 10 year greencard through marriage because I had been married over two years at the time of my uscis interview.

Asked over 1 year ago in Immigration

Steven A.’s answer: If your Greencard eligibility was based on marriage to a U.S. citizen, you can only apply for Naturalization after 3 years of the initial grant of Greencard, provided you are still married to that person. If you are no longer married to that individual, then you would be subject to the 5-year waiting period everyone else would be who would not be eligible to apply after 3 years of LPR-status.

Answered over 1 year ago.