Powered by Avvo.com

Do I have a case to argue for a green card?: My wife and I have been married since Jan. 29, 2015. We started the process of getting all the paperwork done for applying for a green card through marriage. Everything was fine between us then she started to act up and walked out on me. She cheated on me while it was at the house, threw water on me when I confronted her about. And she decided not to go ahead with the paperwork. I have all the documents except her passport pictures as they were not sent of yet but everything else is done.

Asked over 1 year ago in Immigration

William’s answer: Your best bet is to speak with an experienced Immigration attorney who can better evaluate your situation. A forum such as this is probably not the best place to discuss the specifics of your case and so you would be wise to consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

Answered over 1 year ago.


I have been married to a us citizen for nearly 5 years now. How can I file immigrant status without him: He has abandoned me and I have no ideas of his whereabouts. He used me and abused me verbally and emotionally

Asked about 2 years ago in Immigration

William’s answer: Depending on you situation, you may potentially be able to self-petition under the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA). However, you really need to consult with an experienced Immigration Attorney who can properly assess your case. If finances are tight, seek out a legal aid organization in your area. VAWA petitions are not the kind of petition you want to try to file yourself or have a notary or forms preparation service help you with. You need an attorney, whether a private attorney or one working for a non-profit. Best of luck to you.

Answered about 2 years ago.


Green Card expired 3 years back, I want to visit US now, any consequences of the expired green card?: I am an Indian citizen & was married to a US citizen in 2008 & subsequently got a green card. I divorced him in 2009/2010 & haven't returned to US since 2010. My card expired in 2012. I wish to visit now for a holiday as my sister lives in Detroit, do I have to surrender this card that I have? Do I still need to go the consulate for an interview after applying with a DS form etc. What procedure or visa type applies to my case now? Any help is much appreciated. Thank you.

Asked about 2 years ago in Immigration

William’s answer: You abandoned your resident status by staying outside the US for over 1 year. You are well over that now, so it does not matter that the card expired, they look at the time spent outside the US which is more like 4 + years. However, while you don't have to surrender the card, it might actually help you to obtain a visitor visa if you do so. There is a form which you can submit which formally relinquishes your resident status, and if you were to fill that out (I-407), it might be looked at favorably when applying for a visitor visa, though the granting of the visitor visa is still discretionary and they will still want proof that you have ties to India and therefore will be certain to return.

Answered about 2 years ago.