Powered by Avvo.com

I-130 green card travel document for immigration purposes: I am currently finishing up my OPT after graduating college on an F1 visa. I'm applying for my green card through marriage and on the i130 it asks for a travel document number. Is this my passport number(which also gets asked for), i94 or visa number? Where would I find it?

Asked 3 months ago in Immigration

Martin’s answer: The travel document number required on your Form I-130 is your passport number. In most cases. Good luck!

Answered 3 months ago.


In what circumstances do tax returns affect immigration applications? When does USCIS look at the tax records?: I am afraid that my foreign salary may be interpreted as unauthorized employment on my current status from UCSIS point of view. However, I'd like to diligently follow IRS rules and report it.

Asked 3 months ago in Tax

Martin’s answer: Please rephrase your question. It is quite vague. " Hi, I have an H1B Visa but am also earning from a foreign country which I think may affect my immigration status ....." Good luck!

Answered 3 months ago.


How can I get my brothers greencard?: So my mom passed away without having time to apply for my brothers green card,(she was a green card holder too) and my brothers(age 12&15) already here so I don't know if their is anyway that I can still apply for them since they are here and attending school or what will happen?

Asked 3 months ago in Immigration

Martin’s answer: A competent lawyer is best to advise you. You'll need to move fast while your siblings are still minors. The way they entered the US will also matter. Good luck!

Answered 3 months ago.