Powered by Avvo.com

Modifying Custody Agreement - Can you arrange temporary supervised visitation & Sole Vs Primary?: I'm will be modifying an existing custody agreement. Currently I was granted emergency relief and have legal and physical custody and the other parent is allowed supervised visitation. I would like to keep supervised visitation but can I include a "Clause" that after so many months if other parent can conduct changes of behavior and consistency with visitation that we can remove "supervised" or will we need to modify custody again if and when that times comes? What is the difference between primary and sole custody? Before the emergency custody I had Primary physical and the other parent had partial, but the child lives with me, the other parent does not have a home, does not keep the child as much as I do, I'm the only one who works and mainly provides for the child. (Food, Clothes, Daycare, Etc) It's been this ways for several years. From the research I've done I would like to have sole especially with our current circumstance but not sure if really makes a big difference. What makes one so much different than the other? I'm looking to have Sole Legal and Physical custody and the other parent have visitation rights.

Asked 6 days ago in Child Custody

Robin’s answer: You can include any language that you want concerning custody, as long as the other party agrees. Primary means primary physical custody. Sole custody usually means sole physical and legal custody. You should also retain and family law attorney to represent you to make sure you have the proper language in the agreement and to properly represent your interests.

Answered 6 days ago.


Can I petition of my spouse if he has a pending court in immigration?: I am a U.S citizen my husband came to U.S.A two years ago illegal and he was charge with a DUI 3 months ago and immigration got him and released him on bond. can I file I-130 for him even though immigration still has his passport and his next court is in 2 months.

Asked 12 days ago in Immigration

Robin’s answer: Yes, you can file the I-130 even though he is in proceedings. However, you may still run into issues later because of the DUI as well as how it appears he came into the country. You may want to consult an immigration attorney to assist your husband with his court case as well as to assist in any filings for his permanent residency.

Answered 12 days ago.


How do I get a passport for my adopted daughter that is from china??: I adopted my daughter in 2002 from china.
Didn't know we needed to do anything else to make her a citizen since we also adopted her here, even though we didnt have to. Now I find out when she goes for her driving permit, that she has no evidence of citizenship on paper.
My question is this: what can I provide for her to get a passport until we van get the N600 done?

Asked 12 days ago in Immigration

Robin’s answer: Even though she has been in the US since 2002, she is still a citizen of China. She needs to obtain a Chinese passport until she becomes a US citizen. You might want to contact the Chinese Consulate in Philadelphia or New York to see what she will need to obtain the passport. You could also contact an immigration attorney to help with your situation and representation with the N600.

Answered 12 days ago.