Powered by Avvo.com

1. do i need to apply for L1 extension in Aug. 2017 or i can continue staying and working till 2020 or else what is needed? : My L1 Visa stamped on passport is for 5 years i.e. it has expiry on 2020.
My I 797 petition approval and I94 i got while entering USA is for 3 years, expiring in Aug 2017.
currently i am in USA on the assignment.
Had following doubts


Asked over 1 year ago in Immigration

Debbi’s answer: Ii agree with my colleagues here. The date stamped on your I-94 governs the time at which your visa status expires. Your employer will need to file an I-129 (with L supplement) in order to extend your stay past the August 2017 date on your I-94. Good luck to you!

Answered over 1 year ago.


Nvc told me all papers recieved ,wait for interview. Priority date after 3 months. What is priority date (Im a citizen CR1 visa?: I thought that citizens' priority date should be current but nvc said that all papers r recieved and wait for schedueling an interview . And my priority date after 3 months . Does that mean they wont scheduel interview before 3 months or what

Asked over 1 year ago in Immigration

Debbi’s answer: I agree with my colleagues --you need to contact the NVC to get updated information. However, interview scheduling in foreign consulates is often dependent on the wait time at the particular post. I wish you good luck!

Answered over 1 year ago.


R1 visa: Hello, I have a question about R1 visa. I am currently getting my Masters in Counseling. I graduate in may and I am trying to get religious visa. I have a non profit organization that is interested in hiring me. Director of which is former Presbyterian pastor and has PHD in Counseling. He wants to hire me working with adoptions in US. He has a nonprofit organization but it is independent now and not part of any churches. Do you think that I still can get religious visa?

Asked over 1 year ago in Immigration

Debbi’s answer: I am confused by your question. On what basis would you qualify for a Religious worker visa and for what job would you be hired that would require that you have such a visa? From the information provided above, I cannot imagine that you will be eligible for a religious worker visa.

Answered over 1 year ago.