Skip to main content
Lisa Ellen Seifert

Lisa Seifert’s Answers

232 total


  • My fiance previously renounced his U.S. citizenship, is it possible for him to become a permanent resident again or U.S citizen?

    2 questions regarding fiance visa and citizenship: 1. My fiance was originally born in the U.S. and is now just a Korean citizen. His parents are solely Korean citizens as well. He previously renounced his U.S. citizenship in his early twenti...

    Lisa’s Answer

    It would depend a lot on how he renounced for #1, and for #2, its not true that he was born in Korea, so I would not state that. Your case is kind of complex. I would seek assistance.

    See question 
  • Or her application to adjust status will process just regular processing? Thanks

    Hello, My sister has pending asylum case in immigration court. Then it was administratively closed. Now she is married to US Citizen. She and her husband are going to apply to USCIS to adjust to permanent resident status for her. They were told ...

    Lisa’s Answer

    USCIS does not have jurisdiction to decide a residence case if there is an active, or inactive court case. So its true, that the judge that has the case now will need to make some decisions before the adjustment can be done. THe judge will not necessarily be the one to decide the adjustment... Your attorney might ask the judge to terminate those proceedings. If you have an attorney, you should talk to them about what the plan will be.

    See question 
  • Must I submit a Stay of Deportation application in person, can I mail it, or can lawyer go on my behalf?

    I hired a lawyer to help me with my stay of deportation. She told me something that puzzled me and I wanted to corroborate with you: is it true that even if she helps me with the form and supporting documents *I* still have to bring the documents...

    Lisa’s Answer

    Its true. You have to go in person, especially if its the first time. Your attorney can accompany you.

    See question 
  • Should i us a fiance visa or spousal visa to get her here the fastest...?

    I have my fiance of 1 year I am traveling to marry in accra ghana. We plan to marry there. This is supposed to be the fastest way for her to come. Should I be doing the fiance visa instead? I want her in usa asap after I return, we don't want to b...

    Lisa’s Answer

    Fiance is usually a few months faster. Plus, marrying in another country often entails unforeseen complications and delays. You will find lots of information online. You might want to have an experienced immigration attorney guide you so that the online information wont make you crazy. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Can I help her adjust her status by filling i-1130 and i-485 without her leaving the country?

    My mom came to this country illegally in 1985. While she was crossing the border she was detained for three days and let go after that. She saw a judge in CA after being let go from immigration but was never called back. She applied for i-700 form...

    Lisa’s Answer

    You need help. Find someone to go over all of this with you and your mother.

    See question 
  • Should i bring a lawyer to the interview and what are my chances to win this case?

    I entered the US in March 2013 with a tourist visa. I got married in July 2014 with a US citizen and am still together with him. We were living in Washington state. We had some problems with our jobs and he went to Oregon state for a better job. A...

    Lisa’s Answer

    Immigration officers came to your house??? Of course you should take every precaution to preserve your status. If the officers suspect fraud, please get help. Never talk to any immigration officers without an attorney.

    See question 
  • What can i do to facilitate this process.? What would be the smartest way to handle this.?

    I'm a US citizen & my boyfriend has the dreamers act. He was brought to the US illegally when he was 3 months & lived here ever since. We have a baby. Id like to make the process fast as i wouldn't want him to get deported as that would devastate ...

    Lisa’s Answer

    You should find an immigration lawyer to discuss options. You have a few. He should keep his DACA status good, of course. You might want to file a petition now.... You might want to consider advance parole for him... for a humanitarian reason. Read about this on the CIS website. and then BE SURE to get good legal advice before proceeding. Its hard to know from what you write what all the options might be or what would be a good idea. Good luck.

    See question 
  • What is most likely to happen in this case? Visa fraud.

    A guy came here on tourist visa with intent to get married and immigrate. He lied at the embassy saying he is just coming to visit a friend. He got married and adjusted status to conditional green card. He lied at the interview saying he decided t...

    Lisa’s Answer

    Its hard to know from what you write whether that person really did any of this. The guy would have a chance to try to show that he should be admitted, and to try to explain any inconsistencies. A person can marry after coming to the U.S. on a tourist visa... and if the couple is separated, there are more things to consider, such as, are they divorcing or not. I think this is not a good question yet.

    See question 
  • What are my options with obtaining legal status or adjusting my status?

    I entered the United States in 1991 when I was 8 y/o from Nigeria. My port of entry was New York city. I am now almost 33 and have never left the country. I am currently married to a U.S. citizen and have two small children. I gained Asylum st...

    Lisa’s Answer

    You are asking very good questions. I agree with my colleagues, that you need a good immigration attorney to help you strategize and come up with a path to regain your legal status.

    See question 
  • Can someone who arrived w/ a K1 visa who did marry but then divorced petitioner w/o filing I-485 still adjust status?

    My friend arrived with a K1 visa, got married to petitioner and divorced within 3 months of marriage. Petitioner never submitted paperwork to apply for her I-485. She remained in the country divorced and illegally. It has been two years since th...

    Lisa’s Answer

    That is a complicated question. There is some case law that supports your friend's ability to file an application based on a new U.S. citizen. But I dont think that applies to spouses of cuban refugees. Good luck.

    See question