Skip to main content
Rebecca T White

Rebecca White’s Answers

767 total


  • What would most likely result if I request an Advisory Opinion based on my situation?

    Student from South Korea , I came to France the August 2010 for pursing my master degree in computer science ( in the skill list ) at Paris . I am currently doing an internship ( not government funded ) of 7 month at UCLA starting on Februar...

    Rebecca’s Answer

    Given your long term plans to be away from your home country for the foreseeable future, you will want to confirm that you are indeed not subject to the 2 year home residency requirement. You will want to review and confirm that the DS 2019 is correct in not subjecting you to the 2 year requirement, and the visa was annotated in error. If I can be of further assistance please let me know.

    See question 
  • On 1 Visa , have been given notice of termination . How long can I stay , and what should I do ?

    Hello I have been in the US for close to two years under an 1 Blanket . My employment was just terminated , with my last day of employment set for the middle of March following the 2 week notice . I wanted to understand what would be the last d...

    Rebecca’s Answer

    The rules aren't as specific as one may think - you need to depart within a reasonable time frame. The absolute safest course of action would be to file for change of status to visitor status to cover the end of March.

    See question 
  • After I marry my USC girlfriend, can I adjust my status from a F-1 student to a permanent resident as an immediate relative?

    My US citizen girlfriend of 2 years and I plan on getting married. I also read that it's implied in a student visa that a student is expected to return to his/her home country. I originally intended to obtain my degrees here, but I met my girlfr...

    Rebecca’s Answer

    From what you describe you should not have a problem with adjustment status after marriage to your girlfriend. However, it would be a very good idea for the two of you to set an appointment for a consultation with an immigration attorney so you can both understand what timing considerations there may be in marrying and maintaining your student status, and any travel you may want to do.

    See question 
  • Hi i have a 1 / 2 visa . i have my own business back home and would like to open one here how do i get that started

    i have 3 business back home . it has been growing , mi also hoping that my business by the end of this year can also target the Caribbean market , however if found that if mi to do so then the u . s will be the suitable center to set up my who...

    Rebecca’s Answer

    From what you describe you may have a few options - an L visa or an investment based visa. A consultation with an immigration attorney should provide you with a good starting point for deciding how to best move forward.

    See question 
  • What does this mean and how long could it take? Im a us citizen and this is for my husband

    On February 27,2013,we mailed you a notice that we certified our approval of this case and sent it to the appropriate appellate body for review. They will notify you directly when they make a final decision.

    Rebecca’s Answer

    You will want to have an attorney review the document you are looking at, and give a full case history overview.

    See question 
  • My OPT status expires on Jun 30 . Is it too late to apply for an H1 - B visa ? If it isn't , should I expedite it ?

    I have a marketing degree and I will be working with a TV Broadcasting company as an on-line and TV sales representative . I know that sales positions are trickier to get visa approval for , but what do you think my chances would be ? What woul...

    Rebecca’s Answer

    You will have two real issues - one being whether a position offered will qualify for an H-1b, and the other being timing considerations. A complete review of the position offered and your detailed resume will be helpful.

    See question 
  • Can i apply for H Visa & PERM labor approval during the same year?

    I am currently on L Blanket and completed 4 years of stay in USA . I would like to convert my visa to H Visa and stay for longer than 6 years limit .

    Rebecca’s Answer

    As noted, yes, this would be possible, but from what you have briefly described you may have some time sensitive planning to do.

    See question 
  • Change job after CG

    I was on LA Visa in US for past 6 years and my company filed CG under EBB . I did got CG last week . Can I change employed immediately or wait for 6 months . My I140 & I485 were filed together 4 months back .

    Rebecca’s Answer

    You may want to discuss this in a confidential forum, but generally if there is a valid reason for the employment change and there are not other reasons for concern regarding the good faith validity of the employment based visa issuance, you may well be fine with a change of employment.

    See question 
  • 1 visa sponsorship

    Hi , My name is Preeti and I am in United sates on H - 4 visa . I am a licensed Pharmacist by occupation . And I am looking for an immigration attorney , who could represent my case , of applying 1 visa for my work status . The company who ...

    Rebecca’s Answer

    A review of the position description for the job offered would be important, but it sounds as though an H-1b may be an option for you.

    See question 
  • My mother is a US Citizens , and I am an F1 student over 21 years old and unmarried . Can I apply for a Green Card ?

    My mother got her citizenship through naturalization ( she was a green card holder ) . I know I can apply but I am afraid that I will be rejected or get in trouble because I'm an F1 student graduating in 1 or 1 . 5 years . What is the best th...

    Rebecca’s Answer

    Your mother may file an immigrant visa petition, but it will be a significant wait for an available priority date. You will want to consult with an immigration attorney to discuss your situation and options.

    See question