Skip to main content
Elliot M.S. Yi

Elliot Yi’s Answers

200 total


  • Changing status to E-2

    F-1 visa-holder from a country whose citizens are eligible for E-2 visas. Generally speaking, can I expect to get approved for a change of status to E-2 if I invest about $80,000 - 100,000? And if I leave the US, will I have to do the e...

    Elliot’s Answer

    It depends on the business net worth, type of business etc. But generally 100,000 or more is ideal. Investment amount being less is a bit easier to establish if you apply within u.s.

    If you leave after change of status to E-2 you will need to apply at the consulate abroad. Advantage applying initially at consulate is ability to travel in and out of u.s. for duration of visa.

    See question 
  • My first interview didn't go well cos we didn't ve much prove so my wife withdrew the case

    Went for a green card interview but wasn't approved because we didn't have enough prove so my wife withdrew the case please we have enough prove can refile again and how soon can we do it?

    Elliot’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    I agree with Mr. Behar. You can refile but should make sure you have enough evidence this time around. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Need Immigration lawyer My husband petition for an annulment/invalidating of marriage in Colorado stating I used him for papers

    My husband served me with annulment/invalidity of marriage stating that I used him papers which is not true n unfortunately for me I have 3 months to file for the removal on the condition on my green card. The court stated if I don't sign, a decis...

    Elliot’s Answer

    You may still be able to apply for a waiver of joint filing requirement on removal of conditions if you qualify for certain limitee exceptions. I would highly suggest you contact an immigration attorney for a consultation.

    See question 
  • I have applied for i-485 after one year of granted my asylum. it almost 15 days to be 6 month. i just want to know how long time

    does it take to get my card.

    Elliot’s Answer

    It may take several more months. You can do a status request on uscis website if outside normal processing times.

    See question 
  • Hello, my son was an international student on F1 visa, but stopped going to college and is under deportation proceeding.

    Hello, my son was an international student on F1 visa, but stopped going to college and is under deportation proceeding. His master hearing is in June. He's living with his girlfriend who is a US citizen and they are thinking of getting ...

    Elliot’s Answer

    My colleagues gave excellent suggestions. Regarding your question on sponsorship, yes she will need to be a sponsor as the petitioner, but a joint sponsor can also agree to sponsor your son in order to satisfy the minimum income requirements from federal poverty guidelines. Keep in mind, the co sponsor must be a u.s. citizen or permanent resident.

    See question 
  • When can u get arested in interview and why ?

    my 1o years have expired and what to apply for pardom what can ii do please help

    Elliot’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. More facts are needed to accurately assess your inquiry.

    See question 
  • I am a citizen can I get a resident card for my mom she is illegal ?

    My mom has been here for 24 years and has health issues which she sees a doctor regularly I'm a US citizen can I help her with her status?

    Elliot’s Answer

    She may qualify for certain forms of relief if she is married to a u.s. citizen or has other u.s.c. family members. You can initially petition her but she would likely need a waiver based on hardship to a qualifying relative thereafter. Your best bet is to speak with an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • I am from Crimea. I came here to US to visit family.

    before war started. My family home, told me that they and I were threatened BC of treason,cause I visited US. If I go back now, pro Russians will arrest me on the spot.My visa expires Luly 29. I am scared to go back, and I don't know if the best w...

    Elliot’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Asylum is your best route. Immigration attorneys in your area can assist you with an initial consultation

    See question 
  • My friend overstayed visa for over 8 years, is there any possibility that she could stay there legally or be able to ever return

    she is a uk citizen and was misled by her ex partner. She had mental health problems when she entered america and believed throughout most of the time of her stay that she was legally married to her partner and had a right to stay in the usa.

    Elliot’s Answer

    This depends on many different factors. Because she entered legally, she would be able to adjust status through a u.s. citizen family member if no other forms of inadmissibility.

    See question 
  • I got a job in canada but i have a previous misdemeanor case in us . Can i travel ?

    Hi , I have previous class b misdemeanor and i paid my charges , will i be stopped in canada poe ?

    Elliot’s Answer

    You should speak to an immigration attorney who is well-versed in the laws of Canadian immigration. Good luck!

    See question