Skip to main content
Hetinder Singh Gill
Avvo
Pro

Hetinder Gill’s Answers

614 total


  • I can visited other states United States with only permit work and social security.

    Hello I have a permit work and social security.

    Hetinder’s Answer

    Immigration documents are not required within the United States. You must however have some type of identification in most cases.

    See question 
  • Can I enter the US if I bring the visa in the old passport, my new passport and a marriage certificate?

    I have a J1 visa issued in my maiden name. I am getting married and will change my last name and therefore get a new passport. The surname in the new passport will not be the same as in the visa. German citizen.

    Hetinder’s Answer

    You may bring a copy of your marriage certificate along with the old passport.

    See question 
  • Do I need to wait for my physical green card to file the reentry permit (I-131) or I can file it with copy of my 551 pass stamp

    I recently came to US on immigrant visa and waiting for my physical green card to get deliver to my home. I want to go back to my home country for around 2 years by applying reentry permit. Do I need to wait for my physical green card to file ...

    Hetinder’s Answer

    You may travel with your I-551 stamp but you will need a re-entry permit if you intend to stay outside for more than one year.

    See question 
  • With an approved I601A here in the USA can they reject it because she brought her son illegally to the USA at her interview?

    I am a USC married to an illegal immigrant, we have an approved I130, and now we are wanting to file an I601A be fore she goes for her interview in Mexico. During the interview with an preapproved I601A can they reject it ..........?

    Hetinder’s Answer

    The consulate does have the ultimate authority in these cases. That being said, if all bases of inadmissibility were addressed, she may be fine. If you do not have an immigration attorney, you should contact someone locally to discuss your case before you exit the country.

    See question 
  • What are the procedures on a I-130 for a new born baby?

    When I filled my I-130 application for my spouse she was pregnant now she has the baby, do I need to submit a new I-130 for the baby who is only less than a year? or while my spouse goes for the interview at the embassy would the consulate issue t...

    Hetinder’s Answer

    Congratulations. It depends on the status of the petitioner (you). If you are a U.S. citizen, your foreign born child is automatically a U.S. citizen and may request a certificate of citizenship. If you are an LPR, the child is a derivative beneficiary of his mother's petition. Consult with a local attorney for more details.

    See question 
  • Immigration Q.: What's the best way to get my wife's green card case expedited based on my active duty in U.S. military?

    Immigration Question: I am a U.S. citizen and in active duty in the U.S. military and will be deployed overseas in few months. I want to file marriage-based green card case (I-130/I-485) for my wife. I would like however to expedite my wife's gree...

    Hetinder’s Answer

    You should attach a cover letter explaining your service and upcoming deployment. The USCIS may in their expedite this matter.

    See question 
  • Submitted I-130 and I-485 concurrently. Went for interview on Jan 26. Went great!!!

    Got mail delivered on Feb 2nd with Approval notice for I 130 and I 485( date on approval notice -Jan 27 2016) . I got an email and text from USCIS on Feb 2nd 2016 that the card has been delivered to my address. Checked with USPS and they say ...

    Hetinder’s Answer

    You should carefully review the instructions for I-90. You will likely need to submit your ID, passport, and I-485 approval notice. I would also attach a copy of case status showing that your case was approved and card was delivered.

    See question 
  • Can I file the green card from iowa and my husband from texas?

    Me and my husband were granted asylum on 25th march 2015 and we are to file for the green card on april 2016. I had to move to Iowa for work reasons but my husband is still in austin, so do I need to go to austin and file with my husband for the g...

    Hetinder’s Answer

    You will have to explain why you do not reside together and prove that your marriage is bona fide.

    See question 
  • Whay it means a stipulation to set aside the default?

    I think I did not make a right question in my previous posted. Im very stressed!!!! This torned into a hell .... I pay for a lawyer not feeling supported at all... I cant pay any more...

    Hetinder’s Answer

    Default may be set aside if defaulted party seeks to set it aside shortly after the default was taken.

    See question 
  • Petitioner for divorce has set case management conference for divorce 3 years after filing Petition. Is this common?

    My STBX is a controlling, manipulative, abusive person who thus far has turned everything around in their favor. As the sole wage earner of an 11 year marriage, she successfully used false and unsubstantiated claims of abuse to get out of paying a...

    Hetinder’s Answer

    This is normal. Courts typically set case management conferences to keep cases moving.

    See question