Skip to main content
Lynne Rogers Feldman

Lynne Feldman’s Answers

4,764 total


  • I have received H1B, is it possible that I use OPT and keep H1B on hold?

    Hi, I am currently on F1 visa and using OPT to work. I have also received by H1B, which will start on October 1. By that time, I would have only utilized by 45 days of OPT. Is this legally possible/ advisable that I continue to be on OPT and not u...

    Lynne’s Answer

    check with your school on when the SEVIS system is ending your OPT.

    See question 
  • Can I file multiple petitions at the same time?

    Is it allowed to submit an EB-1A and L-1A petitions together?

    Lynne’s Answer

    yes you may. Are you filing in or out of the U.S.? Eligibility to file for the L-1A in the U.S. assumes you are in a nonimmigrant status already.

    See question 
  • H1B extension after 6 years with approved I-140

    My I-140 was approved 2 months after my 6th year max on H1B, is it possible to apply for H1B (consular processing) for another 3 years under AC21 104(c)? In other words, for exemption from 6 year H1B max, does I-140 approval have to be before the ...

    Lynne’s Answer

    Did you also file a labor certification? If yes, you could have gotten a one year extension potentially while awaiting the I-140 approval. You can consular process the next h for 3 years but the consulate may give you a heard time if there was an overstay.

    See question 
  • Can I get my H1 transferred before the start date of H1 which is Oct 1st?

    Currently I am working on F1 status (CPT) and I got H1 B approval this April which kicks in on Oct 1st 2016 and ends on Sept 30th 2017. Another company has offered me a fulltime position, so I wanted to know whether the new company can initiate t...

    Lynne’s Answer

    Yes, we have done this successfully; but be sure to cite the statute and regulation to them and that the current H employer preferably does not withdraw until after October 1

    See question 
  • How does it work ?

    My husband and i got approved for I-130 I'm the one that's applying for him to stay in the USA.The next step is for the judge to terminate he's deportation paper which my husband never recieved in the mail . Will he still get deported or can they ...

    Lynne’s Answer

    An attorney will need much more information than is provided here to advise you.

    See question 
  • How long will take to bring to the states my daughter?

    I am an american citizen who petitioned my adult daughter overseas. Her priority date is 03/25/2010. And I saw in the Visa Bulletin that they are processing petition from the date of 09/15/2009. Chronologically that is 6 months away, B...

    Lynne’s Answer

    There is no real accurate way to predict. You can look back through recent Visa Bulletins to see how quickly the category is moving forward. Your second daughter will need to wait her turn.

    See question 
  • Can i apply for EB1c green card directly without applying for L1A visa 1st ?!

    I am relocating to the US as manager in multinational company do i have to get l1a 1st before eb1c ???

    Lynne’s Answer

    If the U.S. company has been in existence and operational for more than a year, you can apply directly for EB-1-3 multinational manager/executive. Financially it must be able to show ability to pay. We have done this many times.

    See question 
  • Date correction on I-94

    I'm on L1 A visa. My visa is valid till September 2017 however my I-94 will expire in February 2017. Can I visit CBP office and request officer for I-94 date correction to match that with my visa/petition end date.

    Lynne’s Answer

    as long as you weren't given an earlier expiration date because of an expiring passport -- CBP won't correct the I-94 in that as you need to file for an extension.

    See question 
  • What i have to write my current status . How a long it take to get the work permit?

    Hello, my wife citizen applying for me for green card , i was f1 student but i left school 5 months ago, the terminate me

    Lynne’s Answer

    You would indicate "without lawful status"

    See question 
  • Filing the DS 160 for visa renewal

    I am traveling to my home country, will get my visa renewed this time. I am eligible for dropbox, hence will send my passport right away for renewal. I am also getting married 2 weeks after I reach my home country (by that time I am expecting th...

    Lynne’s Answer

    If you want your spouse to accompany you back I would wait and do the DS-160's together and interview together.

    See question