Skip to main content
Danielle Nelisse

Danielle Nelisse’s Legal Guides

9 total

  • Marriage green card interview tips for same-sex couples

    After DOMA was voided, I am often asked whether Immigration Officers conduct the marriage green card interviews differently for same sex married couples. The answer is no, but there are different aspects of “proof of marriage” evidence to considwhen proving that a same sex couple lives together.

    Read more 

  • Automatic Citizenship For Stepchild

    If your spouse was a U.S. citizen - If your spouse was a U.S. citizen when your green card was approved, and if you’re still living together 3 years after your green card was initially approved, you

    Read more 

  • CHANGING ADDRESS AFTER AOS FILED

    Change Address with USCIS in 3 Ways In general, government mail sent by the USCIS to your old address will not be forwarded to your new address. Instead it is sent back to the USCIS marked "undeliver

    Read more 

  • RISK OF REMAINING OUTSIDE U.S. FOR MORE THAN 6 MONTHS

    Sometimes Long Trips Cannot be Avoided If a loved one is very ill and needs help, sometimes there is no way to avoid being outside the U.S. for an extended period of time. One way to help prevent th

    Read more 

  • FILING I-751 PETITION WHEN SEPARATED

    When a Foreigner Marries a U.S. Citizen and is Granted a Permanent Resident Green Card, often the Card is only Good for Two Years. Why? Because they were married less than two years when the card wa

    Read more 

  • 30-60 DAY AOS (ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS) RULE OF “PRECONCEIVED INTENT”

    GRANTING LAWFUL PERMANENT RESIDENCE IS DISCRETIONARY NOT MANDATORY If a person enters the United States in certain nonimmigrant (temporary) visa categories with the obvious intention of applying for

    Read more 

  • I751 PETITION AND REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

    LEGAL STANDARD FOR I751 PETITION APPROVAL If you don’t submit enough documents with the I-751 Petition, or the right type of documents, the USCIS will schedule a second green card I-751 interview to

    Read more 

  • DUI or DWI Conviction and Citizenship Application

    Thinking about applying for U.S. Citizenship, but have a DUI Conviction? In many states it is still possible to become a U.S. citizen even though you have had one (or sometimes two) convictions for d

    Read more 

  • Green Card Marriage Interview

    The immigration interview husbands and wives are required to attend in order to get the foreign spouse their green card (lawful permanent residence) through marriage can be very anxiety producing. This guide will walk you through the process.

    Read more