Skip to main content
Giacomo Jacques Behar
Avvo
Pro

Giacomo Behar’s Answers

49,897 total


  • Can an immigrant be kicked out of us for committing adultery and wrecking a family?

    I researched the legalities on line and they were mixed. I know it's grounds but are they unforced?

    Giacomo’s Answer

    1. "Can an immigrant be kicked out of us for committing adultery and wrecking a family?" Doubtful at best, on that ground alone. Marriages break down almost daily. Your question is vague and overbroad.

    See question 
  • What is the processing time for a fee waiver on a i-90 form?

    How long does the processing time of a fee waiver for i-90 form take? And How long does it take to get a receipt notice after filling i-90 along with a fee waiver? I sent my application through USPS. And according to the USPS tracking, the app...

    Giacomo’s Answer

    Previously asked and answered. Duplicate question.

    iF USCIS decides not to approve the fee waiver request, it will reject and return the entire I-90 filing package to you within a few weeks or even a month or two after receipt of the I-90 application accompanied by the fee waiver request. I-90 applications currently take 7-8 months to be processed.

    Your "paranoia" is a bit premature here.. USCIS does not act that fast. Even if accepted for processing, you will not get your receipt before at least 2 weeks and sometimes even more.

    The "envelope" in which you sent your application is irrelevant and immaterial here.

    See question 
  • Will I need to file my wife's H4 again?

    I was let go from my full time employer on May 25 2016. My old visa was valid from Sept 5 2013 to Sept 5 2016. They had filed an extension in March 2016. But since the termination, my old employers said they will withdraw my visa extension. I w...

    Giacomo’s Answer

    1. Wife does NOT need to file for a new or amended H-4 status each time you happen to switch employers. As long as you continue to maintain valid H-1B status with whichever employer, your wife's H-4 continues to be valid.

    2. Nothing "happens" until and unless USCIS or a US consulate abroad notices/discovers and decides to take action, which I doubt could happen.

    See question 
  • Find a solution

    I come here with a visitor visa stay fell out of status. I went to high school now I'm in college. I filled to change my status in 2012 from visitor to student but I haven't her from anything since 2012. I don't know what can I do to get back int...

    Giacomo’s Answer

    You can only attempt to reinstate your student status when no more than 5 months since fell out of status. You are unfortunately well beyond that deadline limit.

    See question 
  • What should I respond on my US Visa renewal?

    Was arrested in NV. No charges were filed. Record is sealed. I was told by lawyer I can legally respond I've never been arrested when asked. I'm an Mexican National and live in Mexico. When I apply for my US Turist Visa renewal, can/should I respo...

    Giacomo’s Answer

    You were given wrong advice. You were indeed "arrested" and should so disclose on your visa application.

    See question 
  • How does an illegal immigrant pay child support for a baby outside the marriage?

    I got pregnant by an illegal immigrant but he is married to a US citizen is he entitled to pay child support now or when he gets a green card? The only way I can find him is because I know where his wife works if he is not working I'd she entitle...

    Giacomo’s Answer

    An illegal immigrant is responsible and required to pay for child support just like anyone else - right now and not just if and when he obtains a green card.

    See question 
  • While waiting for I 140 may I stay in the US as a turist?

    My sponsor file I140 for EB3 visa for me and I know it takes at least 4-6 months to process. In the mean time may I travel to the US as a turist and stay for 6 months. After 6 months may I stay longer legally due to my I 140 processing? or I need ...

    Giacomo’s Answer

    Since there already was an I-140 petition filed on your behalf, it is not likely that you could be let into the US as a tourist, since it is now clear that your intent is to remain permanently in the US.

    See question 
  • Can a person sue a cable company

    Our cable company told us we were to receive a $70 credit on our bill due to Internet troubles and problems with the on-demand movies. Well now we have spent over 2 n a half hours with them and they are giving us the run around. All their calls ...

    Giacomo’s Answer

    You can try to bring an action against them in small claims court.

    See question 
  • What will happen to me if I get a red light ticket without a license?

    I'm 17 with no license, only a learners permit. I had a friend with me in the car and I'm pretty sure the flash was for me. I was in the city of Commerce (Los Angeles County) and I'm freaking out because I don't know what is going to happen. Am I ...

    Giacomo’s Answer

    The answer to all your questions is "yes".

    See question 
  • If a 19 year old got a 15 year old pregnant, what could happen??

    What if the father decides to support the baby financially?? Could he still face probation, jail, or be registered as a sex offender even though he might not get a good job to help take care of the baby? With a good lawyer, what is the minimal pun...

    Giacomo’s Answer

    Will still be considered statutory rape, with all the legal ramifications that entails.

    See question