Skip to main content
Morgan Laine Place

Morgan Place’s Answers

139 total


  • How Long does it usaly take to recive a U visa?

    I'm a victim of domestic violence and I'm also married to a US citizen. I was advice that i would recive my green card faster if I apply for a U visa.

    Morgan’s Answer

    I am sorry to hear you have been the victim of domestic violence. I hope you are safe now.
    I have been working with U visa applicants since my first year of law school, and U visas are not known for their speed, but there are many benefits. First off, a successful petition results in a nonimmigrant visa- not a green card.

    The information you provided didn't give a lot of detail about your circumstances with respect to your US citizen spouse, so I don't want to give an opinion on pursuing one
    course of action over the other. I would strongly recommend speaking with an attorney about your options. Many of us can schedule a phone or Skype appointment for your convenience.

    See question 
  • What is the average waiting time for a U Visa?

    I applied for U-visa in July 2015, I received a receipt and biometrics appointment. It is noted I am an "exceptional" candidate for the visa as I have no priors/problems with the law. When can I expect to hear back regarding a decision?

    Morgan’s Answer

    The thing about U visas is there is a maximum number allowed per year, so there can be quite a long wait. As at least one of my colleagues mentioned, your clean record doesn't really change the way your case is handled. Have you received a letter giving you deferred action while you wait?

    See question 
  • How to answer 'If filing for your husband/wife, give last address at which you lived together" in Form I-130 #21.?

    My mother filing petition my brother, is the question #21 is for my mom or my brother if planning to petition his wife in the future?

    Morgan’s Answer

    You seem to be struggling with thus process. Can I suggest that you read the instructions for the forms you're trying to complete, and if you don't understand them, consult an attorney. You don't want to make simple and avoidable mistakes, and it doesn't make sense to use this forum to go line by line as you work through the forms.

    See question 
  • About I-130 Question 17 list spouse and all children about your alien relative

    Confusing here, my mother is the petitioner and petition my brothers (3) and they are all married. Is my mother put her husband and the kids or my brother wife and his kids?

    Morgan’s Answer

    As all my colleagues stated, your mom must file separately for each son, and list each son's spose and children on their individual I-130.

    See question 
  • Can I file to renew my green card if it is has 8 months left on it?

    Do I have to wait until only 6 month left on Green card to file file I-90 renewal?

    Morgan’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues that eight months is too soon. Read the instructions for the I-90 for some guidance. Best of luck.

    See question 
  • I'm a Dutch citizen and met a girl during my trip and we got married in Vegas. I'm here on a Visa Waiver Program.

    I have never thought about the consequences after some research about immigration. On the Visa Waiver Program I'm only allowed to stay 90 days max. In the past 25 years I have been at least coming to the US for vacation 20+ times. I'm afraid ...

    Morgan’s Answer

    The good news is that you can complete the adjustment process in the US, since you were inspected and admitted. It's a good idea to contact an attorney before you begin this process, so you can better understand what's required and what to expect.

    See question 
  • I am in need of citizenship status been here 53 years. I was born in berlin,germany.adopted and brought to the U.S. in 1963

    have been approved for ssi and need to show proof of citizenship before I can collect. can I get help fast?

    Morgan’s Answer

    Your post doesn't specify your current immigration status. That information is important in determining what you options are available to you. My colleagues are correct that you need to be a legal permanent resident status to naturalize.

    See question 
  • How can I help my girlfriend get papers if she enters the U.S legally?

    I've known my girlfriend a long time. Shes my stepmoms sister and we started dating about 2 years ago. She lives in TJ and comes everywhere week or I will go down there.Not sure what visa she has but I think she can only be here up to 6 months. I'...

    Morgan’s Answer

    A lot of my colleagues are suggesting the only course of action is for you to become a citizen and then proceed with a spousal petition. While that is definitely one option, I'd like to know more about your girlfriend. What type of education is she finishing up? What other family members live in the US? Maybe consider scheduling a consultation while she's visiting so you can explore all available options?

    See question 
  • Does the obligation under form I-864 end when the sponsor leaves the country?

    I sponsored my ex-husband for a green card. I signed an affidavit of support for him. Currently I do not reside in the US. I also do not have a job. Considering that only a US resident can be a sponsor on that form, does me not living in the USA a...

    Morgan’s Answer

    You remain obligated, per the I-864 you signed, unless your ex-husband has worked 40 quarters. Moving out of the country doesn't relieve you of the commitment you made.

    See question 
  • Am I eligible for Residency?

    I obtained DACA a while back and I am married to a US Citizen, We have been married for 3 years and my husband wants to file for my green card. However I am afraid that I may have to leave the country as a penalty. I ve been in the US since I was ...

    Morgan’s Answer

    Whether or not you will have to leave the country depends upon facts that you didn't disclose. How did you enter the United States? Have you considered scheduling a consultation with an attorney? You can get a much better sense of what to expect.

    See question