Skip to main content
Daniel Patrick Hanlon
Avvo
Pro

Daniel Hanlon’s Answers

7,869 total


  • N470 - How often I need to travel to U.S

    if I have an approved N 470 to work abroad, how often I need to travel into the U.S to preserve my green card?

    Daniel’s Answer

    You cannot stay out for more than one year and should come back one every six months to be safe, unless you also obtain a reentry permit.

    See question 
  • B2 Tourist arrested while on vacation

    My son is in US on valid tourist visa and was recently arrested for kidnapping and domestic violence in AZ. It was just a misunderstanding be he was still charged. His I94 will expire in 2 weeks. Is it necessary to extend his B2 in order to appear...

    Daniel’s Answer

    He should file for an extension of his status. USCIS cannot deny the request solely because he has been arrested and if he wants to prove his innocence, he must challenge the case in court.

    See question 
  • Do I have to file an application to remove conditional residency for my wife and kids when we were married for 5 years?

    My wife and I have been married since March 2009 and she landed in USA in December 2014. So we were married for five and a half years before she came over. Her and kids have green card that expires 2024. I don't think they are subject to condition...

    Daniel’s Answer

    They do not appear to be subject to the two-year CR restriction.

    See question 
  • B-2 Extension with I-539 form.

    I have submitted extension request on time before I-94 expires. Now I have to wait until to get an answer. İf any emergency comes and if I have to leave US before to get any answer from homeland, what would be the terms I would be facing. Thanks.

    Daniel’s Answer

    You are considered lawfully present while a bona fide application for extension of status is pending. Keep copies of all filings and receipts for future reference.

    See question 
  • Can i travel to UAE from USA if i am only a green card holder? will i have problems exiting and entering united states?

    i am planning to travel to UAE, dubai to be exact. i am a green card holder and green card is still valid. will be staying in dubai for 14 days. is it alright to to travel from LAX to UAE? my friend told me that she thinks i can not do that since ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    If you are not a citizen of UAE, you probably need a visa to enter that country.

    See question 
  • Why is conditional permanent residency exits.?

    They say that if my spouse enter US as an immigrants, and if the marriage is less than 2 years , she gets a conditional green card. which i have to change it 3 months before that green card expires. Now my question is what is she enter the US at 2...

    Daniel’s Answer

    If the marriage is LESS than two years old at the time of admission, she will be admitted as a conditional resident.

    See question 
  • I am a US Citizen living in Georgia. I want my Canadian sister (living in Canada) to be my Executrix. Is this lega in Georgia?

    I also have some Canadian assets and understand I may have to also have a Canadian will. But my main concern is whether my Canadian sister can act as my Executrix for me, as a Georgia resident.

    Daniel’s Answer

    This is not an immigration question, but rather one of estate planning.

    See question 
  • Asylum approval date 1/5/12 and Residence Since 8/28/12 on Green Card. Which of the 2 dates should I consider for Naturalization

    I got asylum approval on 01/05/2012 (VA, USA) and upon completion of one year, I applied for Green Card. The Green Card approval process took a little longer and I got my Green Card with the date "Residence Since 08/28/2012". Which of the two date...

    Daniel’s Answer

    The date on the green card controls.

    See question 
  • Can i file a fiance visa if we have not met before?

    i met my fiance online in 2013 and we have had a relationship ever since. she has twice filed for a visitor visa and was denied both times because she has no real ties to her country. i can't go there because i am on probation and they will not al...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You generally must show that you have met in-person within the previous two years. You may seek a waiver of this requirement, which can only be approved if you can demonstrate that the requirement would impose an "extreme hardship" on the petitioner.

    See question 
  • E-3 Visa Change of Employer

    Recent change in E-3 ruling talks about "H-1B1 and principal E-3 nonimmigrants may extend or change their status while in the United States. This updated regulation conforms to the filing procedures currently listed on Form I-129, Petition for a N...

    Daniel’s Answer

    No. You should consult with an attorney directly before changes in employment.

    See question