Skip to main content
Daniel Patrick Hanlon
Avvo
Pro

Daniel Hanlon’s Answers

7,857 total


  • Risk of abandonment of Green card and I-130 question.

    My father has a US green card issued on year 2008. Applied for a re-entry permit to go back to Malaysia (his home country) on 5/20/2009 to 5/20/2011 to take care of his sick mother. He has not been back until now 6/8/2016 that his mother die (5/20...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Yes, he will most likely be denied admission and if he contests abandonment, he could be deferred in to the US for a removal hearing before an immigration judge. To avoid this, you could begin the immigration process anew; to answer part 2 of your question.

    See question 
  • Filling I-539 paper with 2 different Passaporte number

    My passaporte has expired. I have a new one and im requesting To change my b2 visa To f1. Which passaporte number do I need to provide when filling the documentation ?

    Daniel’s Answer

    The form requests information as to your entry document and your current passport. See the answer below.

    See question 
  • Whats the process when you petition your step son after it has been sent to visas processing

    Am i going to travel to accompanied him to the states

    Daniel’s Answer

    You will submit documentation and information to the US Department of State.

    See question 
  • How do I start the visa process for my husband to visit the US?

    My husband is from Trinidad, and I am from the US, we have been married 2 years and we are living in our own countries, how do I start the visa process for him to come visit me in the US? Also how long is the visa valid? Thank you very much!

    Daniel’s Answer

    If you are a US Citizen, the process starts with filing an immigrant visa on his behalf. the Consul will unlikely issue a visitor's visa for your husband, even if he intends only a short visit.

    See question 
  • I751 questions regarding new and old address

    We moved out from my parents house a year ago, however our joint bank account and tax return for 2015 still using the old address. We already filed ar11 after we moved out from parents house. It Is time to submit i751 with evidence showing we liv...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You must be prepared to submit as much evidence documenting your shared life with your spouse as is possible.

    See question 
  • I-864 SPONSOR FOR I-485

    My sponsor is a green card holder (conditional not the 10 years yet). He only filed the 2015 taxes and was exempt the prior years. Can he sponsor me ? Thanks

    Daniel’s Answer

    This person does not sound like the best sponsor for you. You may want to try to get someone else first.

    See question 
  • How long is the turn around time when filing an I-130 for my father?

    I'm going to be filing an I-130 for my father. I am a US born citizen. Upon submitting the form, what can I expect turn around time to be?

    Daniel’s Answer

    The petition should be approved withing 6 months if your father is outside the US, but may take longer if he is in the US seeking adjustment of status. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • H1b Transfer On or Before October 1st

    Greetings, Current status F1-OPT Company A applied for H1b on April 1st 2016. Joined Company B in May 2016. Company B is ready to apply for H1b transfer after. My question is: Assuming Company A doesn't withdraw my petition. When can Com...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You should consult with an immigration attorney to avoid making any serious missteps.

    See question 
  • I am an Indian working in Mexico, in an Indian MNC. Can I initiated h1b from Mexico or do I have to be in India to initiate it?

    For the same USA client, I'm working in Mexico

    Daniel’s Answer

    An employer can initiate an H-1B Petition for you, no matter where you are located.

    See question 
  • Urgent help -- Whether to include Spouse (on F1 OPT) in my I140 (GC) or not?

    Hi, Need your valuable suggestion. I am on H1B Visa (total time on H1B is 2 years) working for one of the USA IT MNC. My wife came to USA even before me on F1 Visa. She completed her MS in one of the top university and is working for a USA IT M...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Yes, you should provide complete and accurate information to the USCIS.

    See question