Skip to main content
Daniel Patrick Hanlon
Avvo
Pro

Daniel Hanlon’s Answers

7,869 total


  • Can a person without education degree get ViSa via DV Lottery?

    My aunt is from Nepal and got selected in DV Lottery but she doesnot even meet the minimum educational qualification. However, she has been working in small beauty parlour from last 3 years after certain period of training. So, ll she be able to g...

    Daniel’s Answer

    If she has at least two years experience in a position that requires at least two years' experience, i.e. a skilled position, to perform; it is possible. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Can my stepmom who is a citizen file for me even though she divorced my dad. I am 45 years old. I was 7 when they were married

    I want to live and work in the USA but my stepmom is a citizen and the only close relative able to file for me my brother is a green card resident. She married my father when I was 7 and they divorced when I was an adult. She is willing to file fo...

    Daniel’s Answer

    It is possible for a step child relationship to survive a divorce for immigration purposes. Consult with an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • I was wondering how much would it be to get the us visa

    I just want to know how can he get the us visa and how much would it cost in order to do it and ummm i was how long those the visa expand

    Daniel’s Answer

    There are many different types of visas and different costs associated with each. Consult with an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • What Will Happen Next??

    Hi, My name is Lawrence. I have a case of I-485 that was on pending since my interview on April 2015. on the 18th of May 2016 2 Immigration Officer came to my house with 2 police officer to ask me questions about my marriage and luckily i was on t...

    Daniel’s Answer

    This probably means that you could expect a decision very soon. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • I am an LPR and was outside of the US for 2 years. CBP send to court. My son is a US Citizen, can he reapply for my green card?

    I reentered the US after a two year absence. The border officer said I would be going to court for abandonment. However, my son is a US Citizen. Can he just reapply for my green card now?

    Daniel’s Answer

    Most likely you have been deferred or paroled in to the US for a removal proceeding, which means that you may contest abandonment in US immigration court. It does NOT mean that you could apply for adjustment of status based on a petition from an immediate relative son at this time. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • I am a 66 y/o green card holder facing a pending felony (shoplifting) charges. can i travel outside of country before the trial

    i am good moral individual facing a pending shoplifting felony charge. i have no criminal background. i spoke to my criminal defense attorney and was told the outcome of my case will be most likely either pretrial diversion program or probation ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    I would not recommend any foreign travel until the criminal case is resolved.

    See question 
  • My visa is b1 . So I extended my visa . So once I get my visa extension can I change my status to f1 here .

    So what are the situations of changing the status ...to b1 extension to f1 student visa. So plz do the need as soon as possible . Thank u . I don't want go to india and come again ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Possibly, but there is a strong likelihood that such an application could be denied. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Can m wife get my green card cancel and create all problems for me as she says?

    We got married in Pakistan in accordance to Christians laws. My wife is US citizen , so through her I came to US. We separated a week back because she went alone for a weekend getaway to Connecticut, saying she is going with my step daughter only....

    Daniel’s Answer

    Your wife does not control whether you can keep your green card, however, she may be in a position to make problems for you with the USCIS. Consult with an attorney in private.

    See question 
  • How long it takes to receive reply for i-130 submission for spouse after petition is received?

    My i-130 petition was received on 31st march. What is next step and when can i expect to receive any update?

    Daniel’s Answer

    The next step could be an approval or request for additional evidence, if something is missing form the initial filing.

    See question 
  • Do i need to go for US H1B Visa stamping if i have valid H1B visa from my previous employer

    I have a H1B visa valid up-till 2017 from my previous employer, do i still need to go for new employer US Visa stamping if i travel out of country next month? Are there any implications of not having new Visa stamped

    Daniel’s Answer

    No, you should not need a new visa in your passport if you have adequate documentation for the change and maintenance of status.

    See question