Skip to main content
Daniel Patrick Hanlon
Avvo
Pro

Daniel Hanlon’s Answers

7,851 total


  • Can I married to illegal Immigrant?

    I am divorce male 37 years old. I have one girl in my mind. She is from India as well as me too. But She enter in USA. through Arizona Mexico Border. She doesn't have any type of legal Entry in her Indian Passport. And Other side I am USA. Citizen...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You may be able to marry her, however, she does not appear to be eligible for adjustment of status. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Can I petition my married son and his family?

    My family and I have been US Citizens for 16 years. However, I still have one son who is left in Southeast Asia now. I would like to know if it's still possible for me to petition my son and his family to live with us here in California? How long ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Yes, a US Citizen may petition a married son or daughter. The wait could be more than ten years, depending on country of birth.

    See question 
  • California First Time DUI..For immigrant F-1 Visa, Bargain Plea or Should fight for a dismissal at trail? Immigration Issues

    Arrested for First time DUI, Reason of stop No Plates on new car. If offered Plea, taking a Reckless is better for the immigration standpoint or should I take the case to trial court and fight for dismissal. Any befits over the other for immigr...

    Daniel’s Answer

    DUI is generally not considered a "Crime involving moral turpitude," so it would not give rise to inadmissibility or deportation. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Can i and should i sue the canadian immigration?

    I am currently 21 years old and am living in the the US with absolutely no documents except for a copy of my passport and birth certificate. when i was about 12 i was illegally in canada with my parents and canada was deporting us. they took my pa...

    Daniel’s Answer

    This does not sound like a viable cause of action.

    See question 
  • How can I travel back home while on OPT with expired visa?

    My visa expired in 2014. I haven't been able to renew it because I took summer internships and summer classes; the visa renewal takes at least a month in my country. What are my options for a visa to be able to travel back home while on OPT ? I ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You need to obtain a new visa or other suitable travel document from the Consulate.

    See question 
  • My wife and me need to get our H-1b visas stamped. How is the US consulate in Montreal for this?

    We have full time jobs with reputed companies. Online I read some not very encouraging reviews of the american consulate there. What do you recommend?

    Daniel’s Answer

    The merits of the H-1B petition are more important that the location for processing.

    See question 
  • Is receiving social security and medicare benefits considered breach of contract for recent recipient of green card?

    My mother came on my relative petition, and received her green card about two years ago. We both signed a document stating we won't receive government benefits until she receives citizenship. But about a year ago, she met and married a man with US...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You could be liable on the affidavit of support for any public means-tested benefits she may use.

    See question 
  • I'm in the U.S. With my son, on a b2 visa. I met and fell in love with a US citizen. We want to get married and change my status

    How do we go about it. Can my son go to school in the meantime with his b2 visa.

    Daniel’s Answer

    Yes, it is possible to seek adjustment of status to lawful permanent resident based on a marriage to a US Citizen. Consult with an immigration attorney before making any firm plans.

    See question 
  • I797 A - needed for B2 visa Stamping for first time at the consulate ?

    I am on H1B. I have I797 C but I dont have I797 A. My passport is also not stamped through the current company who is holding my H1B I want to sponsor parents visa for first time, Do they need I797 - A for visitor visa (B2) at the consulate o...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Your parents can apply for a Visitor Visa without your I-797, however, it would not be a bad idea to have a copy. In either case, they will notify the Consul that you are already in the US in H-1B status.

    See question 
  • Can my 5 years old son attend public school while on a b1\b2 visa in the U.S.

    We are from Nigeria and will be visiting in November. Will that affect our status later.

    Daniel’s Answer

    This is not per se illegal in the short-term, however, it could cause difficulty in gaining extensions of nonimmigrant visas and/or status in the future.

    See question