Skip to main content
Daniel Patrick Hanlon
Avvo
Pro

Daniel Hanlon’s Answers

7,857 total


  • How long can I stay out on Reentry Permit, if I left before the permit was issued?

    I filed form I-131 and did my fingerprints, and left the US soon after. 4 months later USCIS sent my reentry permit, which was mailed to me in my home country. The reentry permit is for 2 years. However, I was out of the country for 4 months befor...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You must return to the USA prior to the expiration of the reentry permit.

    See question 
  • No H4 visa approval notice for minor

    Hello, I applied for H4 extension for my wife and my 3 year old son and received the approval notice. The approval notice doesn't have anything for my son, just the wife. I reached out to my company lawyer and as per them they called USCIS and got...

    Daniel’s Answer

    It could be a mistake by USCIS. Have the attorney contact USCIS to issue an I-94 for your son.

    See question 
  • Can I legally hire an employee using a itin number in San Francisco?

    We are getting ready to hire an employee and I was wondering if I could use her Itin number to hire her, its looks like a social security number but isn't. If not what would be the process for her to obtain permission to work in san francisco?

    Daniel’s Answer

    Not if this person is not otherwise authorized to work by the USCIS.

    See question 
  • After more than a year wait, I got RFE(regular) on December i140 2015,(ability to pay) and we send company's tax files,

    my paystub of 2013,2014. After RFE reply, we haven't heard anything since 3 months.Now we decided to do premium process.Is it ok, if we send this year company's tax+my paysub with premium process application? Just want to be save side that they do...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Premium processing availability for an I-140 is limited to only certain circumstances. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Can a green-card holder vote in Democrat Primaries in California?

    Hi there Can a green-card holder vote in Democrat Primaries in California? Thanks.

    Daniel’s Answer

    No. Most certainly not and to do so could cause you great problems.

    See question 
  • Should I provide address of were I stayed while traveling to the USA on a trip?

    I've recently submitted a ds260 (dv lottery). I had a few visits in the USA after the age of 16 , the length of the trips was 6 months (for a couple of them) another one for 10 days, 6 weeks and another 10 months trip. I stayed at different ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You should provide the most complete information as possible.

    See question 
  • Can I send a job letter with current pay slips to prove I meet the 125% poverty line

    I got an increase this month (june 2016) so I would be just over the poverty guidelines for USCIS but my 2015 form 1040 shows that I am below the 125% poverty line. My question is can I get a letter from my place of employment as evidence of my n...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Yes, that can be used as proof of current income, however, you must strictly comply with the I-864 requirements.

    See question 
  • How can my brother retain his student status in a cheaper way and still remain legal?

    My brother has another year of high school to complete, and he's currently a student in Indiana state's public school. I am looking to relocate him to New York permanently and continue his education until he finishes his college. I'd like to fin...

    Daniel’s Answer

    F-1 status is restricted for purposes of public high school attendance. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Sponsor for Adjustment of status

    My partner and I just got married and are working on getting him green card. Since I am a medical student with student loan, for the affidavit of support, would my loan be added to amount of money I need to have to be qualified as a sponsor?

    Daniel’s Answer

    If you can find a willing US Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident to be a co-sponsor, this should not be an issue.

    See question 
  • H1B visa stamping during Company Merger

    I am from Company X which will be merged with Company Y shortly. I am travelling abroad this month end. And I may need to appear for visa stamping. My current approved H1B petition has "Company A" name on it. When I appear for the visa stamping, I...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Yes, there will be issues and you must be able to explain/document the merger at the interview.

    See question