Skip to main content
Daniel Patrick Hanlon
Avvo
Pro

Daniel Hanlon’s Answers

7,857 total


  • Homeland security made investigation at the place where me and my wife lives but discovered I submitted a forge rental agreement

    Homeland security made investigation at the place where me and my wife lives but

    Daniel’s Answer

    Then you should consult with an attorney as soon as possible.

    See question 
  • Asylum i730 approved but interview is next month can she visit another country before interview

    I got my asylum granted and my i730 for wife has approved too so now she has a interview but before interview can she visit hong Kong and then return to her country and give an interview so she can join me in United States

    Daniel’s Answer

    This is possible, although it may not be recommended.

    See question 
  • F2 to H1B while working on TPS EAD

    Can employer apply H1B for me while working on TPS EAD in F2 nonimmigrant status?

    Daniel’s Answer

    Yes, but unless the employer is exempt from the H-1B Cap, such petition could not be filed until April 1, 2017 earliest.

    See question 
  • Travel aboard before naturalization interview

    I just received the naturalization interview notice. However I have already planned to travel aboard for a month, and return to US 2 days prior to the naturalization interview date. Will that cause any issue at the interview? Thanks a lot for your...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Short travel during this period should not be a problem, as long as you do not miss your appointment.

    See question 
  • How can i change my visa status from a j1 intern into a lawful US immigrant through marriage? what are the necessary steps?

    I am a j1 intern. My contract ends january of 2017. I am planning to get married with my long term, non- american, greencard holder fiancee who was petition by her mom for citizenship and has been living in the us for more than 2 years now. The w...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You should consult with an attorney for "step-by-step" analysis and advice.

    See question 
  • How to change from J1 intern to a lawful US immigrant through marriage? what are the necessary steps?

    I am a j1 intern. My contract ends january of 2017. I am planning to get married with my long term, non- american, greencard holder fiancee who was petition by her mom for citizenship and has been living in the us for more than 2 years now. The ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You will need to maintain your status at least until the priority date becomes current on your petition. Also, you must not be subject to the two-year foreign residency requirement of Section 212(e).

    See question 
  • Who much is the current processing time to get Green Card at San Francisco office.

    I have filed for simultaneous I-130,I-145 to USCIS on 10th May 2016 based on marriage to US citizen.

    Daniel’s Answer

    The standard processing time is 4-6 months, with the work permit coming out in 60-90 days.

    See question 
  • Can a green-card holder join a Democratic party and vote in Primaries for Sanders over Clinton? (This is NOT for US elections).

    Hi there Please note ** this is NOT for US President Elections ** Can a green-card holder join a Democratic party and vote in Primaries for Sanders over Clinton? Thanks.

    Daniel’s Answer

    No. You cannot vote for county Dog Catcher if you are not a US Citizen.

    See question 
  • I have a question regard TD VISA (dependent Visa from TN visa holder).

    I am a Canadian citizen who recently (March 2016) got approved for 3 years TN Visa and currently work in California. Before they gave me the TN visa they asked me whether I am married or have kids. I 2 questions. 1. If I play to marry lets say ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Your spouse may apply for a TD visa based on your TN status.

    See question 
  • If I undertake journey outside USA for a month during June/ July this year. Can I still apply for citizenship on August 15,2016?

    I'm a permanent resident of USA . I m going to complete period 5 years residency on June 15, 2016. My continuous presence and physical presence are Intact but unfortunately I have been moved to California on May 17, 2016. Now I will be able to fi...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Make sure that you are notified of any mail you may receive from USCIS regarding your application and you must also be physically present for fingerprinting and the interview itself.

    See question