Skip to main content
Daniel Patrick Hanlon
Avvo
Pro

Daniel Hanlon’s Answers

7,869 total


  • Does the university issue a new ds2019s for the student if he has applied for asylum?

    I am student in the US with j1 visa and I have applied for asylum since I entered the US. A couple days ago the international office asked me to submit some papers in order to issue new ds2019s for me. I wonder if my situation as asylum will make ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    The school could issue a new DS 2019, however, the USCIS may or may not validate any change or extension of J-1 status for you.

    See question 
  • If we abandon our I485 AOS, leave the US and immediately apply for a I130 abroad, will there be any issues processing it?

    My wife came into the US on a K1, and we were married in April. We immediately applied for an AOS in early May. The biometrics appointment was last week. Our K1 was delayed by being sent to the wrong consulate, so it took over a year to process. ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    It should not take a year or more to undergo the adjustment of status process. Speak to a different attorney.

    See question 
  • What should I do regarding H1 Immigration process for new Job?

    Hi, I am currently working on an H1 for Employer A, and I have got another job with Employer B and my H1 transfer is currently going on in premium. They had filed on 6/24. My Joining date is July 25th. My current employer is asking me you can e...

    Daniel’s Answer

    That should not be a problem, however, your attorney should have advised you how to properly account for any gap in working status prior to filing.

    See question 
  • Impact of I-140 application on F-1 with approved H-1B (H-1B will be effect on Oct 1st, 2016)

    I am under F-1 and my H-1B was approved last month. Should I file I-140 before H-1B becomes in to effect on Oct 1st, 2016? If I-140 is approved before Oct 1st, 2016, can I transfer school or travel out side of US?

    Daniel’s Answer

    There may be pros and cons to either choice of action. Perhaps you should consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • I applied for asylum in US 9 months ago. I got my social security number and work permit. Can I get any benefits?

    I have a family of 7 members and we came to US in July. It's been 9 months that I applied for asylum. I got I-589 form that says that we can stay in US until they take any decision about our case. Me and my wife got the Social security number and ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You can only claim benefits authorized for "refuges and asylees" per the USCIS website.

    See question 
  • Check Immigration F3 profile on derivative's new beneficiary (new born child).

    Hi, Regarding my F3 immigration petition for my daughter currently living abroad (Vietnam) with a priority date of April 6, 2009, and an approval date of April 20, 2010, I have an issue as explained below. In the original filing, I submitt...

    Daniel’s Answer

    The Principal beneficiary will have an opportunity to add eligible traveling applicants at the time the visa becomes available.

    See question 
  • How can I correct my marital status on my U.S immigrant visa?

    My marital status has been mistakenly typed "MAR" on my U.S immigrant visa by the embassy! But I'm single. My mom is the principle applicant and our case category is F4. What should we do? What will happen if we don't correct the status and...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You would have to be single to obtain a derivative immigrant visa through your mother's F-4 classification. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Need advice

    if i apply for f1 visa while on b2 visa in the united states and get denied, is my b2 revoked?

    Daniel’s Answer

    Not automatically, but you could have difficulty seeking readmission with the B-2 in the future.

    See question 
  • B2 TO F1

    HI, My B2 VISA is to be expired on 07/07/2016. Can I file today for a change of status to F-1 ? Will I be able to stay here until my request is being decided ? Thanks

    Daniel’s Answer

    There is probably not enough time for USCIS to adjudicate the COS application. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Can I get Permanent residency after divorce?

    I married my USC Husband 2 years back. I have received green card though him. In this two years we never had intercourse, i tried to come closer to him but he is not interested. I am earning decent amount of money. His parents are unemployed and l...

    Daniel’s Answer

    This presents a complicated case. You should consult with an immigration attorney confidentially, not seek specific advice from the AVVO website.

    See question