Skip to main content
Daniel Patrick Hanlon
Avvo
Pro

Daniel Hanlon’s Answers

7,857 total


  • Removing conditions but I have a problem with ever been detained question.

    Last year my husband and I travelled to Canada. We went through immigration checking at Toronto airport.we decided to go to the falls. he left his US passport At the hotel cos we didn't want it to get wet while I kept my green card in my wallet an...

    Daniel’s Answer

    This does not sound like a detention. Consult with an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Question: if I apply for asylum because of the DV and sexual abused suffered as child in Guatemala what are the chances to win?

    I am undocumented and arrived in the USA EWI during 1992. I was 17 then and fleeing my father's wrath and sexual abuse in Guatemala. I am 39 years old now. An attorney told me I could apply for Asylum, and win my case. I have 3 US born childre...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You must generally file for asylum within one year of your arrival in the US. There are also many other factors, too numerous to mention here, that must be examined in the course of a professional consultation before deciding to file an asylum application.

    See question 
  • I have green card throw the asylum . Can I apply I -130 to my mom

    I have green card throw asylum and I wanna apply for my mom can I apply or no

    Daniel’s Answer

    No. You must be a US Citizen in order to petition a parent.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for change of status to H4 after my F1 OPT expires?

    Hello, I am a student and my OPT is going to expire tomorrow. Can I apply for change of status to H4 after my OPT expires. I am not sure if I can do the COS in the 60 day grace period. Please suggest. Thanks in advance.

    Daniel’s Answer

    You should file for the change of status effective from the date the OPT expires to avoid any confusion.

    See question 
  • What do i put in part c section 17 of the I-130 petition?

    I am filing an i130 for my mom. My mother was married twice. The first spouse is deceased. Now the second spouse is her current husband. Do I need to list both spouses in part c or just her current husband?

    Daniel’s Answer

    Only list the former spouse if the form allows for inclusion of such information.

    See question 
  • CAN I REAPPLY I 130 FOR MY FATHER?

    I HAD FILED I 130 FOR MY FATHER IN 2001 WHICH WAS APPROVED BUT AFTER NVC FINISHED PROCESS HE DID NOT GO TO THE EMBASSY FOR INTERVIEW. NOW HE IS IN USA CAN I FILE I 130 AGAIN.

    Daniel’s Answer

    Yes, you can file a new I-130 Visa Petition on your father's behalf at any time.

    See question 
  • Can I married to illegal Immigrant?

    I am divorce male 37 years old. I have one girl in my mind. She is from India as well as me too. But She enter in USA. through Arizona Mexico Border. She doesn't have any type of legal Entry in her Indian Passport. And Other side I am USA. Citizen...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You may be able to marry her, however, she does not appear to be eligible for adjustment of status. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Can I petition my married son and his family?

    My family and I have been US Citizens for 16 years. However, I still have one son who is left in Southeast Asia now. I would like to know if it's still possible for me to petition my son and his family to live with us here in California? How long ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Yes, a US Citizen may petition a married son or daughter. The wait could be more than ten years, depending on country of birth.

    See question 
  • California First Time DUI..For immigrant F-1 Visa, Bargain Plea or Should fight for a dismissal at trail? Immigration Issues

    Arrested for First time DUI, Reason of stop No Plates on new car. If offered Plea, taking a Reckless is better for the immigration standpoint or should I take the case to trial court and fight for dismissal. Any befits over the other for immigr...

    Daniel’s Answer

    DUI is generally not considered a "Crime involving moral turpitude," so it would not give rise to inadmissibility or deportation. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Can i and should i sue the canadian immigration?

    I am currently 21 years old and am living in the the US with absolutely no documents except for a copy of my passport and birth certificate. when i was about 12 i was illegally in canada with my parents and canada was deporting us. they took my pa...

    Daniel’s Answer

    This does not sound like a viable cause of action.

    See question