Skip to main content
John Grayson Davidson

John Davidson’s Answers

1,464 total


  • Will being detained for questioning in san Ysidro port because of someone in the car didn't have his passport affect my record?

    My husband and I went to Tijuana Mexico to pick up his friend and as we pass the port his friend gave his passport that happened to be not his. I was never convicted or jailed. but was held for many hours of questioning and then released once his ...

    John’s Answer

    Your record should not be affected negatively.

    See question 
  • This is regarding my sister. she is pregnant and has applied for COS from h1 to h4 n got a denial. what will u advice?

    requires help urgently

    John’s Answer

    I would need to see all the paperwork. Not enough information.

    See question 
  • Shortest timeline from N400 interview to Oath in Los Angeles?

    My N400 interview in Los Angeles is just 7 days before the December Oath Ceremony. Is there a chance I can get scheduled for this ceremony, or will I have to wait until January?

    John’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    I've seen it done, but not very often. It can't hurt to make the request.

    See question 
  • Asylum Attorney: How do I get my money back? I'm serious about it as I have no money to hire a new lawyer.

    Paid a lawyer $3100 to represent me in the immigration court. He closed his office and did not return my money back nor showed up in my court date. Filed a small claims and got the judgement in my favor. Sent the documents to committee of professi...

    John’s Answer

    It's going to be hard to get your money back I like the idea of a non profit.

    See question 
  • OPT stamping in India

    I changed my status from f2 to f1 in usa. F2 is expired and F1 is valid till duration of stay. Now working full time on OPT. Need to visit India in dec. OPT stamping is essential for re-entry. Many people say my visa will be rejected since its on ...

    John’s Answer

    Under most conditions you can travel. Contact your DSO to find out the documents you need to bring.

    See question 
  • Applying for Asylum as a bisexual individual; My ques is, I just figure/accepted that I am bisexual. But been in U.S. for 7 year

    My ques is, I just accepted/came out that I am bisexual. But been in U.S. for 7 year, I know you have to apply within a year of entry to US. Am I still eligible since things has changed.

    John’s Answer

    Yes, since your circumstances have changed, this is an exception to the one year rule. With my own clients, I usually require a lot more information before recommending they apply for asylum. For one thing, what country are you from?

    See question 
  • How should I answer the question no. 20 in page 2 of Form I-751 ?

    Form I-751 04/11/13 Page 2 of 5 (Q20): Have you ever been arrested, detained, charged, indicted, fined, or imprisoned for breaking or violating any law or ordinance (excluding traffic regulations), or committed any crime which ...

    John’s Answer

    You must say yes now and explain later with the court disposition.

    See question 
  • Released on Parole and have a master hearing date. Can I file for asylum prior to my master hearing date.

    crossing the Mexico boarder, Passed credible fear and released on Parole. filing asylum during master hearing, will I meet 1 yr deadline if filed within 1 year from parole date ?

    John’s Answer

    You need to file your asylum package before the 1 year deadline is up. How you do that is up to your attorney.

    See question 
  • Is it possible to file for unemployment in CA with deferred action (DACA) work permit

    lost my job and currently in school, cant find a job to work with school schedule, need to pay bills soon.

    John’s Answer

    Yes you are eligible to file with no problem.

    See question 
  • If an I-539 is denied, and I-94 has expired while pending for a decision; is there a grace period to vacate the US?

    Applied for adjustment of status, but I-94 expired while it was pending. If they deny the adjustment of status , will I have enough time to make arrangements to leave?

    John’s Answer

    Just leave within 2 weeks if the letter does not give a time.

    See question